KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

visor (en una puerta)

English translation: door with window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visor (en una puerta)
English translation:door with window
Entered by: Sergio Viñals

22:48 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: visor (en una puerta)
Barra en recepción de restaurante para coctails, barra principal y pequeña barra para servir bocadillos , entre estas dos últimas hay puerta de doble hoja con ***visor*** que da al interior de cocina.

Thanks a lot in advance.
Sergio Viñals
door with window
Explanation:
Hola Sergio,
Ya tienes buenas sugerencias, esta es sólo otra idea más
Sé que está bastante literal y poco creativo pero así las encontré en Internet.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Ejemplos visuales:

http://www.classicmfg.com/photos/dc0435.jpg

http://www.mendocinodoors.com/gallery/7.jpg

http://www.securitech.com/door-with-window.jpg
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oso, y al resto por vuestras sugerencias. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5door with windowxxxOso
5 +1peephole
Henry Hinds
5windowRoberto Hall
5hatch
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peephole


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
1 min
  -> Gracias, María.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hatch


Explanation:
Help Yourself!A pass-through hatch between kitchen and dining room saves many steps. Futuristic kitchens available today have cupboards that can be raised and lowered ...
www.sdc.gc.ca/asp/gateway.asp?hr=/en/ hip/odi/documents/helpYourself/chap2.shtml&hs=pyp - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Carmen Reid, AuthorShe poked her head through the connecting hatch between the kitchen and the sitting room, which she, single-handed mother of three, had installed when she'd ...
www.carmenreid.com/stories_1.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-21 22:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subterranea Britannica: Research Study Group: Sites: Acomb... then opens into the canteen with a connecting serving hatch between them. ... All of the kitchen equipment is still in place. Next is the BT room, ...
www.subbrit.org.uk/rsg/sites/a/acomb/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] ARTICLE 2File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... functional and to create a hatch between the kitchen and the dining room. This will entail re-arranging the kitchen, creating a new larder and knocking ...
open.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/comm/ download2.asp?dltype=inline&filename=PHD055.doc - Similar pages


Evaluation of Physical Adaptations and Home Automation Features in ...... Service hatch between the kitchen and dining area; Lever faucets; Light switch, ventilation hood control and electrical outlets on the front of the ...
www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/publications/ en/rh-pr/tech/97108.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-21 23:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estaba buscando una buena foto para poderte enseñar lo que es, pero no encuentro nada. En mi país, muchas casas tienen \"hatches\" entre la cocina y la sala de estar o el comedor. Es una especie de \"puerta\" por la cual se puede pasar comida, platos etc sin tener que andar de una habitación a otra. En el texto que tienes, el hatch tiene puertas y se puede cerrar.

Para mí, \"peephole\" no es lo mismo - un \"peephole\" es lo que hay en la puerta principal de una casa para poder ver quien está llamando al timbre. Es una agujerito pequeño. Mira la definicíón:

peep·hole (pēp\'hōl\')
n.
A small hole or crevice through which one may peep. Also called eyehole.
(www.answers.com)

Espero que te sirva de ayuda. Mi abuela tenía un \"hatch\" en su casa, era muy útil para las cenas familiares :-)

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
door with window


Explanation:
Hola Sergio,
Ya tienes buenas sugerencias, esta es sólo otra idea más
Sé que está bastante literal y poco creativo pero así las encontré en Internet.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Ejemplos visuales:

http://www.classicmfg.com/photos/dc0435.jpg

http://www.mendocinodoors.com/gallery/7.jpg

http://www.securitech.com/door-with-window.jpg


    Reference: http://www.classicmfg.com/photos/dc0435.jpg
    Reference: http://www.mendocinodoors.com/gallery/7.jpg
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oso, y al resto por vuestras sugerencias. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: así es
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto ¶:^)

agree  paula13: Normally I'd go for peephole, but in this context I think you're right.
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Paula. Y es que el peephole, según entiendo es muy pequeñito ¿verdad? Saludos cordiales ¶:^)

agree  KathyT: Yes, a peephole would be too small for this purpose.
53 mins
  -> Hola KathyT, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Absolutely right Oso! I got so excited about hatches that I missed the true meaning here.
7 hrs
  -> Eres muy amable, Rebecca. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Michele Fauble
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Michele ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
window


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-06-21 23:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOLID CORE DOORS
MODEL SCP 5
(Light, Medium or Heavy Traffic
• Standard 9\" x 14\" windows set in black rubber molding.
http://www.restaurantequipment.com/doors.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-06-21 23:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aluminum Alloy: Satin anodized finish with decorative laminate both sides. Window 9x14 inch clear acrylic set. 12\" high base plates, stainless front, galvanized rear. Solid Core: Door body 3/4 inch solid core exterior grade plywood
http://www.zesco.com/products.cfm?subCatID=668&PGroupID=ZP99...

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8