KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

tablero marino

English translation: marine plywood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tablero marino
English translation:marine plywood
Entered by: DylanS

11:06 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: tablero marino
This comes from a description of furniture and is talking about the base used for a veneer.

"La chapa se presenta en dos colores y de dos modos; montado sobre base de tablero marino o con cantos chapados."

All help greatly appreciated
DylanS
Spain
marine ply
Explanation:

... vibradores utilizados para limpiar herramientas de metal empleando paneles fabricados con hojas de tablero marino de 6mm ... 2. Marine Ply de 1/4 de pulgada (6'35mm ...
www.istas.net/sl/rs/rso2090.htm - 4k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marine ply
mirta
4marine wood
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marine wood


Explanation:
A comprehensive directory of marine wood products and marine type wood for
woodworkers, builders and hobbyists.
www.logsplitters.com/Marine_Wood.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Gage Marine's wood working shop is equipped with everything necessary to make
your wood boat better than ever. We have all the tools, and all the know-how ...
www.gagemarine.com/woodshop.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

applicable code for assessing the removal of dead marine wood as declared in ...
the collection of dead marine wood from unallocated State land. ...
www.dpi.qld.gov.au/extra/ pdf/fishweb/MP01deadmarinewood.pdf - Similar pages

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marine ply


Explanation:

... vibradores utilizados para limpiar herramientas de metal empleando paneles fabricados con hojas de tablero marino de 6mm ... 2. Marine Ply de 1/4 de pulgada (6'35mm ...
www.istas.net/sl/rs/rso2090.htm - 4k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: or 'marine plywood'
4 hrs
  -> estoy de acuerdo. Gracias, Michele :>)

agree  Nikki Graham: I prefer marine plywoord
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki :>)