KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

palisandro

English translation: palisander, Brazilian rosewood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:palisandro
English translation:palisander, Brazilian rosewood
Entered by: DylanS

19:57 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: palisandro
Type of wood used for furniture
DylanS
Spain
palisander, Brazilian rosewood
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 20:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palisandro, m. (bot.) palisander, Brazilian rosewood
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2palissanderEdmond Laporte
4 +2palisander, Brazilian rosewoodxxxOso
5Palisander wod
Alejandra Vega
4 +1rosewood
Todd Field
3 +1rosewoodlyneRJ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rosewood


Explanation:
any of several species of tropical trees which produce a dark reddish or purplish wood; variety of dark-colored wood which sometimes emits a light rose-like scent

lyneRJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
1 min
  -> thanks !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palisander, Brazilian rosewood


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 20:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palisandro, m. (bot.) palisander, Brazilian rosewood
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, PhilippeM ¶:^)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Hoola Marga! ¿Cómo va todo por México? Un abrazo y mil gracias ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rosewood


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-19 19:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A wood of a dark-red or purplish color and variegated with black, obtained from various tropical trees. The most important commercial sources are Brazilian rosewood and Honduras rosewood.
www.newel.com/Glossary.aspx

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Palisander wod


Explanation:
An exotic wood.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palissander


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-19 20:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://prospecthillco.com/Merchant4/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-19 20:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wesleys.co.za/humidors.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 20:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two doors low cabinet \"Ruhlmann\"
in indian palissander

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 20:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.studiohexagon.com/actuality_serie_ruhlmann_1.html

Edmond Laporte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
1 min

agree  Michele Fauble
34 mins