KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

cadena total de valor

English translation: complete value chain..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cadena total de valor
English translation:complete value chain..
Entered by: DylanS

19:59 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: cadena total de valor
From a description of a furniture production company. Is this "total quality control" or something similar.

Nuestra cadena total de valor incluye el control de aspectos como la trazabilidad de nuestros productos...
DylanS
Spain
complete value chain..
Explanation:
Sounds like this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-19 20:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arvato services India--Complete Value Chain - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Complete Value Chain.
www.arvatoindia.com/valuechain.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

www Kamcity Add PAGE to favorites NAMNEWS FREE TRIAL CONTACT US ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
N-Tier CPFR is shown through a complete value chain – an alignment of several tiers.
N-Tier is also described including the carrier at each layer of the ...
www.kamcity.com/library/articles/ECRpap1.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

IT Enabled Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Some vendors also use this as a stage in the complete value chain and provide
further enhanced services. These include database search, database integration ...
www.stpi.soft.net/ites_dp.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tira Wireless :: Published Articles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... customers are charged per download or by subscription, do not entice new
customers to try applications nor do they support the complete value chain. ...
www.tirawireless.com/published_ articles_wirelessfuture_January_2003.asp - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

SAP INFO - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SAPMarkets helps companies lay the foundation for future success by giving their
complete value chain a sustainable competitive advantage. ...
www.sapinfo.net/public/en/article.php4/ comvArticle-193333c63b68b367b4/en - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] n-Tier CPFR
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
N-Tier CPFR is shown through a complete value chain – an alignment of several tiers.
N-Tier is also described including the carrier at each layer of the ...
www.vics.org/apps/group_public/ download.php/35/nTierProposal.doc - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3complete value chain..
Xenia Wong
4 +1complete value chain
Todd Field


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete value chain


Explanation:
The network of firms that bring products to market, from companies that produce raw materials to retailers and others that deliver finished products to consumers. Economic value is added through the coordinated management of the flow of physical goods and associated information at each stage of the chain.
www.ers.usda.gov/Briefing/FoodMarketStructures/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-19 20:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some online examples:

PKI and the Complete Value-ChainPKI and the Complete Value-Chain. The value-chain is represented by those organizations that act as suppliers, customers, or services to your organization ...
www.w3.org/2001/07/xkms-ws/positions/ikimbo.htm - 9k

arvato services India--Complete Value ChainComplete Value Chain.
www.arvatoindia.com/valuechain.htm

Company OverviewDelivering this complete value chain enables the fastest innovation while reducing total development and system costs for our customers. ...
www.xilinx.com/company/about/overview.html

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
29 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complete value chain..


Explanation:
Sounds like this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-19 20:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arvato services India--Complete Value Chain - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Complete Value Chain.
www.arvatoindia.com/valuechain.htm - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

www Kamcity Add PAGE to favorites NAMNEWS FREE TRIAL CONTACT US ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
N-Tier CPFR is shown through a complete value chain – an alignment of several tiers.
N-Tier is also described including the carrier at each layer of the ...
www.kamcity.com/library/articles/ECRpap1.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

IT Enabled Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Some vendors also use this as a stage in the complete value chain and provide
further enhanced services. These include database search, database integration ...
www.stpi.soft.net/ites_dp.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tira Wireless :: Published Articles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... customers are charged per download or by subscription, do not entice new
customers to try applications nor do they support the complete value chain. ...
www.tirawireless.com/published_ articles_wirelessfuture_January_2003.asp - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

SAP INFO - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SAPMarkets helps companies lay the foundation for future success by giving their
complete value chain a sustainable competitive advantage. ...
www.sapinfo.net/public/en/article.php4/ comvArticle-193333c63b68b367b4/en - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] n-Tier CPFR
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
N-Tier CPFR is shown through a complete value chain – an alignment of several tiers.
N-Tier is also described including the carrier at each layer of the ...
www.vics.org/apps/group_public/ download.php/35/nTierProposal.doc - Páginas similares



Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
1 min
  -> Roberto, thanks very much.......xen :-)

agree  Philippe Maillard: and I had replied in french...
2 mins
  -> Philippe, thank you much....funny how our minds works....xen :-))

agree  Michele Fauble
30 mins
  -> Thank you much, Michele.....xen