KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

ebano de macasar

English translation: macasser ebony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ebano de macasar
English translation:macasser ebony
Entered by: DylanS

20:01 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: ebano de macasar
A type of wood. Is it simply "ebony from macasar" if so where is macasar?

Thanks
DylanS
Spain
macasser ebony
Explanation:
Ready all about it..

Writing Slope (310mm x 230mm x 130mm) · Macasser Ebony Veneer Box - Small (180mm x110mm x 65mm) · Macasser Ebony Veneer Box - Medium (240mm x 140mm x 80mm) ...
www.craftmarketcorner.co.uk/product_info. php?pName=macasser-ebony-veneer-box-large-300mm-x-180-x-95mm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Craft Market Corner :: Macasser Ebony Veneer Box - Small (180mm ...Macasser Ebony Veneer Box - Large (300mm x 180 x 95mm) · Writing Slope (310mm x 230mm x 130mm) ... Macasser Ebony Veneer Box - Medium (240mm x 140mm x 80mm) ...
www.craftmarketcorner.co.uk/product_info. php?pName=macasser-ebony-veneer-box-small-180mm-x110mm-x-65mm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.craftmarketcorner.co.uk ]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 20:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry AR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 20:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well. it\'s either

MACASSAR (MAKASSAR, MANGKASAR), ***the capital of a district of the same name in the island of Celebes***, Dutch East Indies, and the chief town of the Dutch government of Celebes. Pop. 17,925 (940 Europeans, 2618 Chinese, 168 Arabs). It stands on the west coast of the southern peninsula of the island, near the southern extremity of the Macassar Strait, which separates Celebes from Borneo. Macassar consists of the Dutch town and port, known as Vlaardingen, and the Malay town which lies inland. Macassars trade amounts to about LI ,2 50,000 annually, and consists mainly of coffee, trepang, copra, gums, spices and valuable timber.

For the Macassar people and for the Strait, see CELEBES. Macassar oil isa trade name, not geographical: see ANTIMAcAS5AR.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-19 20:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is one of those Holy Places..and nobody should buy ebony anymore

See this Fantastic article...oh my...wonderful animals and birds and plants..

www.cofepow.org.uk/pages/asia_celebes1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Yayasan Orphans International Indonesia - The Celebes Islands
Manado, Provincial Capital on the Coast Mountainous Minahasa Region ... The Celebes
Islands are actually just one island -- known since independence ...
www.geocities.com/ orphansinternational/Indonesia/3-island.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, by the way I'm not intending to buy any, I just have to translate it, but thanks for the helpful info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5macasser ebonyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2massacar ebonyEdmond Laporte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
macasser ebony


Explanation:
Ready all about it..

Writing Slope (310mm x 230mm x 130mm) · Macasser Ebony Veneer Box - Small (180mm x110mm x 65mm) · Macasser Ebony Veneer Box - Medium (240mm x 140mm x 80mm) ...
www.craftmarketcorner.co.uk/product_info. php?pName=macasser-ebony-veneer-box-large-300mm-x-180-x-95mm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Craft Market Corner :: Macasser Ebony Veneer Box - Small (180mm ...Macasser Ebony Veneer Box - Large (300mm x 180 x 95mm) · Writing Slope (310mm x 230mm x 130mm) ... Macasser Ebony Veneer Box - Medium (240mm x 140mm x 80mm) ...
www.craftmarketcorner.co.uk/product_info. php?pName=macasser-ebony-veneer-box-small-180mm-x110mm-x-65mm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.craftmarketcorner.co.uk ]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 20:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry AR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 20:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well. it\'s either

MACASSAR (MAKASSAR, MANGKASAR), ***the capital of a district of the same name in the island of Celebes***, Dutch East Indies, and the chief town of the Dutch government of Celebes. Pop. 17,925 (940 Europeans, 2618 Chinese, 168 Arabs). It stands on the west coast of the southern peninsula of the island, near the southern extremity of the Macassar Strait, which separates Celebes from Borneo. Macassar consists of the Dutch town and port, known as Vlaardingen, and the Malay town which lies inland. Macassars trade amounts to about LI ,2 50,000 annually, and consists mainly of coffee, trepang, copra, gums, spices and valuable timber.

For the Macassar people and for the Strait, see CELEBES. Macassar oil isa trade name, not geographical: see ANTIMAcAS5AR.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-19 20:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is one of those Holy Places..and nobody should buy ebony anymore

See this Fantastic article...oh my...wonderful animals and birds and plants..

www.cofepow.org.uk/pages/asia_celebes1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Yayasan Orphans International Indonesia - The Celebes Islands
Manado, Provincial Capital on the Coast Mountainous Minahasa Region ... The Celebes
Islands are actually just one island -- known since independence ...
www.geocities.com/ orphansinternational/Indonesia/3-island.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, by the way I'm not intending to buy any, I just have to translate it, but thanks for the helpful info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
1 min

agree  Ana Brause
2 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
27 mins

agree  mirta
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
massacar ebony


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-19 20:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m selling this Bokken (Brand NEW!), made of kamagong (ironwood), hand crafted by master Limpin (well known martial artist in South East Asia). Kamagong is sometimes referred as Massacar Ebony. Extremely rare wood, highly regarded for its beauty and durability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-19 20:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The hilt has a Massacar Ebony grip and solid brass fittings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-19 20:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

furniture made of ebony from Massacar

Edmond Laporte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
0 min

agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins