KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

tacos de caucho antisonorizantes y basculantes

English translation: silent and tipping (flexible) rubber pads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tacos de caucho antisonorizantes y basculantes
English translation:silent and tipping (flexible) rubber pads
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

20:40 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: tacos de caucho antisonorizantes y basculantes
This comes from the description of a bed.

"Cada pareja de láminas, todas ellas muy elásticas y estables, van unidas mediante tacos de caucho antisonorizantes y basculantes para una mejor flexibilidad."
DylanS
Spain
silent and tipping (flexible) rubber pads
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-07-19 21:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for further info : http://www.lattoflex.com/start.htm
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks - useful as a start
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2silent and tipping (flexible) rubber pads
Philippe Maillard
4anti-noise and hinged/pivoted rubber plugs
Daniel Coria
3noiseless (quiet) and flexible (bendy/supple) rubber pegs
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-noise and hinged/pivoted rubber plugs


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: use commas not ands in English ..:)
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noiseless (quiet) and flexible (bendy/supple) rubber pegs


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: use commans for adjectives in English, not and
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silent and tipping (flexible) rubber pads


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-07-19 21:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See for further info : http://www.lattoflex.com/start.htm

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks - useful as a start

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
28 mins
  -> Gracias !

agree  jrb: flexible instead of tipping
2 hrs
  -> Thank you !

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: use commas not and in English
4 hrs
  -> Thank you ! (twice...)