KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

tornillos pasantes

English translation: through-bolts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tornillos pasantes
English translation:through-bolts
Entered by: DylanS

20:42 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: tornillos pasantes
Again from a description of bed. A type of screw of some kind.

este canapé es el más reforzado del mercado. Su estructura, de acero de ACERALIA con tubo de 30x30 mm y fondo estratificado en madera de 16 mm. de grosor, se suministra en 2 piezas longitudinales que se unen en la parte inferior, mediante tornillos pasantes en los laterales interiores, y en las tapas mediante 2 pletinas para facilitar la elevación de las mismas
DylanS
Spain
through-bolts
Explanation:
Through-Bolt is the most common type of mounting. In a through-bolt mounting, a screw is inserted through the surface to which the knob or pull is affixed into a threaded hole in the base of the knob or pull.
http://www.colonialbronze.com/Design_Center/Through_Bolt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-19 20:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q. What is through-bolt construction?
A. The best way to secure two or more beams together is to use a carriage bolt that passes through all the pieces of wood and is fastened at the end with some type of locking means such as a lock washer and nut. This is through bolt construction. This method provides strong, reliable joints and allows the bolts to be adjusted as many times as necessary without weakening the structural integrity of the system. Through-bolt construction also allows the system to be disassembled / reassembled without damage.
http://www.superiorplay.com/faq.html
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6through-boltsRoberto Hall
4thru boltsMichele Fauble
3 +1thru bolts
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thru bolts


Explanation:
[PDF] PK2389/02/02 Impos.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
leave thru-bolt as is. 4) To secure (B) combination change. assembly (see “G” Fig. 6-2), utilize (2) ... 4) Ajustar bien los dos tornillos pasantes (D) ...
www.kaba.co.uk/pushbutton/pdfs/support/simplex_ 7006_installation_instructions_%5BD8-PKG2389-09-02%5D.pdf - Similar pages

Spa Motors - 2-Speed <BR>48Y Frame; Thru-boltDiscount Pool Depot are suppliers of above ground swimming pools at wholesale prices. Discount swimming pool supplies including above ground pool covers and ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/ discountpooldepot/48ythrubolmo1.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Thru BOlt, Sleeve Anchor, Projection Bolts, Eye & Hook Bolt, Tam ...Thru Bolt, Sleeve Anchor, Safety Anchor, Projection Bolts, Eye & Hook Bolt, Tam Anchor, Drop-In Anchor,Hammer Driven Anchor, Spring Toggle, gravity Toggle, ...
www.cancofasteners.com/producthelp.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thru bolts


Explanation:
four thru bolts. Tools required:. ❏ Electric drill (variable speed). ❏ Awl or center punch ... f) cuatro tornillos pasantes. Herramientas necesarias: ...
www.kaba-ilco.com/access_control/pdf/simplex_ LP1000_installation_instructions_%5BD8-PKG2279-08-02%5D.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-19 20:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Secure inside rose with two thru-bolt screws(6). 8. FIXATION DE LA ROSETTE INTÉRIEURE A ... Insertar la roseta en el bubo y fijarla con los dos tornillos pasantes(6 ...
www.fuhsing.com.tw/file/20_Install_file_ 112758.pdf?PHPSESSID=7355a3826b04ed79d8824bc9b0cd8786

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
through-bolts


Explanation:
Through-Bolt is the most common type of mounting. In a through-bolt mounting, a screw is inserted through the surface to which the knob or pull is affixed into a threaded hole in the base of the knob or pull.
http://www.colonialbronze.com/Design_Center/Through_Bolt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-19 20:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q. What is through-bolt construction?
A. The best way to secure two or more beams together is to use a carriage bolt that passes through all the pieces of wood and is fastened at the end with some type of locking means such as a lock washer and nut. This is through bolt construction. This method provides strong, reliable joints and allows the bolts to be adjusted as many times as necessary without weakening the structural integrity of the system. Through-bolt construction also allows the system to be disassembled / reassembled without damage.
http://www.superiorplay.com/faq.html

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte: Through bolt, a bolt which passes through all the thickness or layers of that which it fastens, or in which it is fixed
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Edmond. Good explanation!

agree  Marea
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Marea

agree  Philippe Maillard
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Philippe

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Gaby

agree  Michele Fauble: also 'thru bolts' ... Studies backed by independent research have proven the thru bolt (or through bolt) process is vastly superior to ... www.heritagelog.com/ default.aspx?typeid=26&articleID=73&userid=
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  Brigith Guimarães
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brigith