KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

chapa/chapas

English translation: veneer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapa/chapas
English translation:veneer
Entered by: DylanS

17:56 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: chapa/chapas
This is more about furniture. I am confused as to whether chapa is "veneer" or "panneling" or both or something else even.

Here are two separate examples.

"Empresa fundada en 1946 especializada en dormitorios, comedores y modulares empleando chapas y maderas naturales, combinando artesanía y tecnología para ofrecer la mas alta calidad"

Seems to have a totally different meaning here

Juego de chapas de ébano de macasar en combinación con acero inoxidable en patas, tiradores o como elemento decorativo...

Thanks for any help
DylanS
Spain
veneer
Explanation:
Your text says chapa Y maderas naturales, so in my opinion it should be "veneer AND natural wood"
:)

According to Babylon:

• chapa (f)

n. sheet, plate; ply; tag; veneer; lock (Latin America)

According to Merriam Webster:
1 : a thin sheet of a material: as a : a layer of wood of superior value or excellent grain to be glued to an inferior wood b : any of the thin layers bonded together to form plywood
2 : a protective or ornamental facing (as of brick or stone)
3 : a superficial or deceptively attractive appearance, display, or effect : FACADE, GLOSS
Selected response from:

paula13
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5veneer
paula13
4 +1(wood) panel
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4 +1wood sheets (there are metal sheets also)
Xenia Wong
3laminated wood
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood sheets (there are metal sheets also)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
22 hrs
  -> brigith, many thanks....xen :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(wood) panel


Explanation:

Definition
chapa f 1. (metal) sheet 2. (lámina) plate; (de madera) panel 3. (contrachapado) plywood 4. (tapón) (bottle)cap 5. (colorete) rouge, blusher Am; (chapeta) flush (in the cheeks) 6. (placa) shield Brit, badge Am 7. AmL (cerradura) lock 8. pl (juego) game played with bottlecaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-21 17:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buy Wood Panel Furniture (United States) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Buy Wood Panel Furniture (United States) buyer, importer, wholesaler,distributer.
www.alibaba.com/manufacturer/ 12848261/Buy_Wood_Panel_Furniture.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wooden & Panel Furniture - Trade Leads - Wooden & Panel Furniture ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Browse Alibaba.com for Wooden & Panel Furniture, Wooden Chair, Wooden Table,
Wooden Cabinet, Wooden Furniture, Wooden Cupboard, Teak Table, Wodden Dining ...
www.alibaba.com/manufacturers/ 150314/Wooden_Panel_Furniture.html - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares

Flat Panel Furniture - Bello - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The perfect platform to display a Flat Panel, DLP, or LCD Projection TV up to 50\",

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laminated wood


Explanation:
Just extrapolating from the text, because I am not familiar with the term "chapa" used in this context:

Breakfast Bar Stools and Kitchen/Diner ChairsSeats: Metal-framed chairs and stools usually have colour co-ordinated seats in natural and laminated wood. Leather, fabric, mesh and coloured polypropylene ...
www.ksa.co.uk/kitchens/stools_and_chairs.asp - 34k - Jul 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


ART - Art, College of Arts & Sciences, University of Toledo[3 hours] The application of subtractive processes using natural and laminated wood, and cast and natural stone to manipulate form and space. ...
catalog.utoledo.edu/00-01catalog/art.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Semester Course Catalog... ART - 3470 SUBTRACTIVE SCULPTURE [3 hours] The application of subtractive processes using natural and laminated wood, and cast and natural stone to manipulate ...
catalog.utoledo.edu/97-98catalog/DESC/ART.htm - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from catalog.utoledo.edu ]



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veneer


Explanation:
Your text says chapa Y maderas naturales, so in my opinion it should be "veneer AND natural wood"
:)

According to Babylon:

• chapa (f)

n. sheet, plate; ply; tag; veneer; lock (Latin America)

According to Merriam Webster:
1 : a thin sheet of a material: as a : a layer of wood of superior value or excellent grain to be glued to an inferior wood b : any of the thin layers bonded together to form plywood
2 : a protective or ornamental facing (as of brick or stone)
3 : a superficial or deceptively attractive appearance, display, or effect : FACADE, GLOSS

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks