KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

multiusos

English translation: multi-purpose covers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:multiusos
English translation:multi-purpose covers
Entered by: Daniel Coria

10:01 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: multiusos
Comes from a list of household products that a company makes. Is it something like a dishcloth?

### primer grupo en España capaz de ofrecer una gama integral de productos textiles para el hogar. Entre sus líneas encontramos sábanas, fundas nórdicas, colchas, edredones, multiusos...
DylanS
Spain
multi-purpose covers
Explanation:
Se refiere a productos textiles:

... cherry bark electrics stands, cherry bark clocks, reliefs, music boxes, Persian carpets, carpets, rugs, table cloths, multipurpose covers, floor mats, beddings ...
www.jetro.go.jp/usa/newyork/kyodo/furniture/Event/IFFT04exh...

http://lupus.worldonline.es/carp.alu/multiusos.html

Multiuso Chenilla:

https://www.tiendasdelmediterraneo.com/product.asp?catgid=71...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2multi-purpose covers
Daniel Coria
4multipurpose cleaners
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multipurpose cleaners


Explanation:
actually, it's a cloth "multiusos" (paño/limpiador multiusos)
MULTIPURPOSE CLEANERS - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Product MULTIPURPOSE CLEANERS. LIMPIADORES MULTIUSOS Versión en Español. ... Químicos para Alimentos y Textiles, SA de CV QUALYTEX, [Datos Generales]. ...
www.industry-portal.com/pqs/_e__b8cq.htm - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.industry-portal.com ]

Multipurpose cleaners - [ Traduzca esta página ]
You can buy plain multipurpose cleaners or some with special ingredients such as
baking soda, orange oil or oxygen bleach. In our user trial, the products ...
www.choice.com.au/goArticle.aspx?ID=104462&p=01 - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

Multipurpose cleaners - [ Traduzca esta página ]
There are plain multipurpose cleaners for the budget-conscious, products with a
... Some multipurpose cleaners contain an antibacterial agent so you can ...



Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Coria: Es una lista de productos textiles y decoración más que químicos. Saludos, Anabel!
3 hrs
  -> hola, Daniel! Sí, efectivamente, son productos textiles, pero di por hecho que un paño multiusos entra en la categoría. Al faltarle el nombre, es muy ambiguo. Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-purpose covers


Explanation:
Se refiere a productos textiles:

... cherry bark electrics stands, cherry bark clocks, reliefs, music boxes, Persian carpets, carpets, rugs, table cloths, multipurpose covers, floor mats, beddings ...
www.jetro.go.jp/usa/newyork/kyodo/furniture/Event/IFFT04exh...

http://lupus.worldonline.es/carp.alu/multiusos.html

Multiuso Chenilla:

https://www.tiendasdelmediterraneo.com/product.asp?catgid=71...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
4 hrs
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia. Saludos!