KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

cajonera

English translation: chest drawer


10:10 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: cajonera
From the same text as before about the piece of furniture. Is it just "drawers" or something more complex?

El aparador, dispone de dos cajones secretos, practicables, en la parte superior e inferior de la cajonera vista.

Thanks
DylanS
Spain
English translation:chest drawer
Explanation:
o cómoda
Selected response from:

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Grading comment
Helpful, thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chest drawer
Yazmin Osoyo
4external drawers
Heidi C


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chest drawer


Explanation:
o cómoda

Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Helpful, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
1 hr

agree  Daniel Coria: Also "drawer chest" and "chest of drawers". Saludos!
2 hrs

agree  colemh
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external drawers


Explanation:
por el contexto, está describiendo una cómoda con cajones que arriba y abajo tienen los cajones secretos.

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish