KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

paneles de pan

English translation: embossed panelling.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paneles de pan
English translation:embossed panelling.
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:33 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Decoration
Spanish term or phrase: paneles de pan
La imponente escalera con sus paneles de pan y su muro de mármol verde jaspeado
peterinmadrid
Portugal
embossed panelling.
Explanation:
the imposing staircase,with its embossed panelling and upper walls of turquoise.
it means raised or bas relief imprinting on the panel centre,giving the effect of looking on the raised crust of a baked loaf when looking down on it.loads of google hits.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wooden panelling
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4embossed panelling.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embossed panelling.


Explanation:
the imposing staircase,with its embossed panelling and upper walls of turquoise.
it means raised or bas relief imprinting on the panel centre,giving the effect of looking on the raised crust of a baked loaf when looking down on it.loads of google hits.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden panelling


Explanation:
..another option

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish