KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

sitial (context is in Catalan)

English translation: Ceremonial Chair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sitial (context is in Catalan)
English translation:Ceremonial Chair
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

18:53 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
Spanish term or phrase: sitial (context is in Catalan)
"Seat of honor" won't do; not only is it insufficiently specific, in that collocation a seat is a place rather than a mueble.

"L’interior de la Capella-Panteó, inaugurada pel rei Alfons XII l’any 1881, és un museu d’obres modernistes entre les quals destaquen els bancs d’església i ***les butaques d’honor amb reclinatori —anomenades sitials—*** d’Antoni Gaudí."
xxxJon Zuber
Ceremonial Chair
Explanation:
Sitial is a ceremonial chair especially those used in solemn acts, and used by those of the upper heirarchy present at the ceremony.

Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high seat with prie-dieu
Parrot
4Ceremonial ChairMaria-Jose Pastor
4seat, site or place of honour with prie-dieu
Egmont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seat, site or place of honour with prie-dieu


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://virgilio.it
    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ceremonial Chair


Explanation:
Sitial is a ceremonial chair especially those used in solemn acts, and used by those of the upper heirarchy present at the ceremony.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high seat with prie-dieu


Explanation:
Really, I'm inclined to agree with albertov, since my search on episcopal furniture didn't turn up anything more specific except "cathedra"; but searching on chapels inaugurated by Alfonso XII, this had to be Sobrellana in Comillas, which is not a bishopric.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4