KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

licuadora

English translation: blender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licuadora
English translation:blender
Entered by: CMRP

15:07 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: licuadora
Liquefier? Porque juicer sería juguera, que no es lo mismo...
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
blender
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19blender
CMRP
5 +6blender
SandraV
4liquidiser/liquidizer
neilmac
4juicer
fernando romero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
blender


Explanation:
.

CMRP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: I just wonder what this has to do with adoption??
0 min
  -> Thank you Nicholas

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
0 min
  -> Thanks Carmen

agree  David Heim
5 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Sergio Gaymer
6 mins
  -> Thanks Sergio

agree  Anne Patteet
8 mins
  -> Thank you Anne

agree  Yvonne Becker
16 mins
  -> Thanks Yvonne

agree  María Teresa (Mayte) Esponda
20 mins
  -> Thanks Mayte

agree  Lydia De Jorge
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Beta Cummins
37 mins
  -> Thanks Beta

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nivia

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Pamela Peralta
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Henry Hinds
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  alexfromsd
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Alex

agree  Carla_am
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Carla

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: "osterizer" era el modelo en mi casa
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
blender


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-02-13 15:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black & Decker Blenders Prices & Reviews - NexTag.com - Traducir esta página
Compare Cheap Prices for Black & Decker Blenders at NexTag.com. Shop for Bargain Appliances, Furnihsings, and More for Your Kitchen, Bedroom, Bathroom, and Backyard.nextag.com/Black-&-Decker-Black-Decker-Blenders--zz2700555zBlack+&+... - Más páginas de este sitio


SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Yvonne. Saludos.

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Aida

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Beta

agree  PeterIII: yes
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Peter

agree  Pamela Peralta
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pamela

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juicer


Explanation:
United States: Juicer
United Kingdom: Juicer

Look at the sites below.


    Reference: http://www.moulinex.es/products/breakfast/citrus-press2/
    Reference: http://www.moulinex.co.uk/pages/food_BDK344.htm?OnpageA=1
fernando romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Not suitable for "a wide variety of foodstuffs"
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidiser/liquidizer


Explanation:
... more or less the same as a blender... juicer are for juicing only, and usually called "exprimidor/a" in Spain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 16:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The liquidizer can be used for a wide variety of foodstuffs: food can be chopped into small pieces, blended, mixed or pureed. It can also be used to prepare a wide variety of mixer drinks.


neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Nicholas Ferreira, Heidi C