KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

tertulia

English translation: seating area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tertulia
English translation:seating area
Entered by: Simon Bruni

13:24 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: tertulia
Hello. From an interior design article for a magazine:

"El salón se desarrolla en dos alturas, una como sitio de estar con dos tertulias cerca del ventanal, y otra como comedor cercano a la puerta de entrada y a la cocina."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
seating area
Explanation:
In context this seems best.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sitting/get-together area
Tom2004
4 +1seating area
Adam Burman
4gathering areas/areas for socializing
Lydia De Jorge
4(living) area/space
Edward Tully
4sofa
erika rubinstein
3seating unit
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
4 -1salon
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
salon


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: salon with two salons?
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sofa


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(living) area/space


Explanation:
I've just spoken to a Spanish interior designer friend and he said "zonas" as the answer, "tertulias" is apparently only because it's describing a living room and is a bit pretentious! HTH!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Here, 'tertulias' are apparently used to describe arm chairs or sofas or the like = furniture to sit on.| I am not sure, that's why I wrote 'apparently'. :-)
17 mins
  -> "tertulia" normally refers to spaces/areas, I don't see why it would change its meaning now...:-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seating unit


Explanation:
or: if you know it for good, armchairs or sofas or chairs or the such...

I understand that - as very common in Spain - the living area is separated into two zones on two different levels: the leisure space (sofa, TV, hi-fi, low table) and the dining room area with a dining table, the corresponding chairs and possibly more furniture...

According to this text the leasure space or living area/room is equipped with two seating units (which may be sofas, sofa modules, armchairs or else) close to the huge window, whereas the dining area is in the less lit part close to the entrance and the kitchen.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seating area


Explanation:
In context this seems best.

Good luck!

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: Yes, neutral but clear.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sitting/get-together area


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: I think it refers to two "sofa groups" - two sitting areas within the sitting/drawing/living room.
3 mins
  -> Thanx!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gathering areas/areas for socializing


Explanation:
areas for private conversations

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish