KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

silla/mesa renga

English translation: wobbly/wonky/rickety/unstable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:silla/mesa renga
English translation:wobbly/wonky/rickety/unstable
Entered by: Cuiviewen

12:26 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
Spanish term or phrase: silla/mesa renga
What would you call a chair or table that has a leg that is shorter? I thought of "wobbly chair/table" but I´m not quite sure if it is right! The context is not technical.
Cuiviewen
wobbly/wonky/rickety/unstable
Explanation:
Rickety is not quite the same - less referring to sitting unevenly on the ground, although this is included, but also fragile, likely to break under weight.
You might not want to use unstable with table!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
I think I´ll go for "wobbly". Thanks SO much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wobbly/wonky/rickety/unstable
Noni Gilbert
3unsteady/unstable
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wobbly/wonky/rickety/unstable


Explanation:
Rickety is not quite the same - less referring to sitting unevenly on the ground, although this is included, but also fragile, likely to break under weight.
You might not want to use unstable with table!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think I´ll go for "wobbly". Thanks SO much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: some nice adj's. for the glossary;-)
2 hrs
  -> WOuld be nice to have an opportunity to use them more! Thanks Rachel.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsteady/unstable


Explanation:
Here's another option but I think your "wobbly" sounds fine to me.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish