KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

laca hoja

English translation: leaf ( meaning leaf-coloured ) lacquer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:laca hoja
English translation:leaf ( meaning leaf-coloured ) lacquer
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

14:58 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / lacquer
Spanish term or phrase: laca hoja
Full context: Composición realizada en laca hoja brillo y estanterías de cristal ahumado

No idea what hoja could be in this context. Any help much appreciated.
Willem Prinse
Spain
leaf (meaning leaf-coloured) lacquer
Explanation:
It is one of the colours of the Nueva Línea furniture collection:

"Entre las principales novedades destaca la inclusión de maderas como el nogal y una sugerente ampliación de sus acabados en lacas brillo y mate, que incluyen tonalidades tan sugerentes como piedra, *** hoja, *** café o mandarina."
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leaf (meaning leaf-coloured) lacquerBubo Coromandus
4natural lacquer
bigedsenior


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaf (meaning leaf-coloured) lacquer


Explanation:
It is one of the colours of the Nueva Línea furniture collection:

"Entre las principales novedades destaca la inclusión de maderas como el nogal y una sugerente ampliación de sus acabados en lacas brillo y mate, que incluyen tonalidades tan sugerentes como piedra, *** hoja, *** café o mandarina."

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell
7 mins
  -> muchas gracias Anne, un abrazo :-) Deborah

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural lacquer


Explanation:
...which gives a much brighter finish than synthetics.
The lacquer comes from the sap of the Urushi or Asian Sumac tree. Some of the sap can be extracted from the leaves (hoja).

I would seem that the text is emphasizing the high gloss characteristic of natural lacquer.
Natural lacquer is sap from the lacquer tree and is a totally natural liquid. It is semi-translucent light brown. Black lacquer is made by adding iron. ...
sawdustmaking.com/Finishing/finishing.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60