KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

mueble auxiliar

English translation: incidental furniture (see other options)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mueble auxiliar
English translation:incidental furniture (see other options)
Entered by: xxxAnneM

22:30 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
Spanish term or phrase: mueble auxiliar
Hi, would appreciate your help on term 'mueble auxiliar'. I know what 'auxiliary furniture' is but need a nice term to fit in with the promotional material of a carpentry/woodwork company which is saying
'we can do anything from providing you with a 'mueble auxiliar' to completely refurbishing your home' - more or less!
Thank you
Anne
xxxAnneM
incidental furniture
Explanation:
NESHAP for Wood Furniture Finishing (PDF)
... The rule also does not apply to \"incidental\" furniture manufacturers.
You are an incidental furniture manufacturer if you are a ...
http://www.pca.state.mn.us/air/pubs/5-08.pdf


Accommodation Page
... Bedroom 1 - double bed, wardrobe, fitted cupboard and incidental furniture.
Bedroom 2 - two single beds, wardrobe and incidental furniture. ...
http://members.aol.com/rshep31245/crail/accomm.htm


NESHAP/MACT - Wood Furniture Operations
... Some sources can be classified as area sources or incidental furniture manufacturers,
and would only be subject to recordkeeping requirements of the NESHAP. ...
http://www.afcee.brooks.af.mil/eq/air/caatoolbox/html/federa...


http://www.pers.mq.edu.au/OHS/ergo/mh/27.39.html
... Movement of single items of furniture, such as desks, tables, filing cabinets, and
other office incidental furniture of substantial weight or dimensions, will ...
http://www.pers.mq.edu.au/OHS/ergo/mh/27.39.html


South Carolina.Pads.2/1 (PDF)
...
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incidental furniturexxxjerryk
4 +3supplementary, reserve, fallback, spare (furniture)
Parrot
5 +2practical furnitureJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1accesory piece of furnitureMagdalena Villaronga
5 +1ancillary piece of furniture
Сергей Лузан
5 +1a single piece of furniture
Paul Edgar
5auxiliar piece of furniture
Alfarero
5versatile furniture
Alfarero
4a small piece....
jerrie
4occasional piecesJames Abraham
3complementary piece of furnitureJack Gilbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auxiliar piece of furniture


Explanation:
just an idea, o.k.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 22:38:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auxiliar is an english word too, I\'m sure...

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: auxilliar is not English
1 min
  -> auxiliar is english too

neutral  Parrot: Anne provided the native English of this
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practical furniture


Explanation:
auxiliar=practical

or practical pieces

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Sounds deliciously simple!
18 mins
  -> aha...

agree  Сергей Лузан: Germans use it eagerly. My options are below.
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
versatile furniture


Explanation:
or versatile modular furniture

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incidental furniture


Explanation:
NESHAP for Wood Furniture Finishing (PDF)
... The rule also does not apply to \"incidental\" furniture manufacturers.
You are an incidental furniture manufacturer if you are a ...
http://www.pca.state.mn.us/air/pubs/5-08.pdf


Accommodation Page
... Bedroom 1 - double bed, wardrobe, fitted cupboard and incidental furniture.
Bedroom 2 - two single beds, wardrobe and incidental furniture. ...
http://members.aol.com/rshep31245/crail/accomm.htm


NESHAP/MACT - Wood Furniture Operations
... Some sources can be classified as area sources or incidental furniture manufacturers,
and would only be subject to recordkeeping requirements of the NESHAP. ...
http://www.afcee.brooks.af.mil/eq/air/caatoolbox/html/federa...


http://www.pers.mq.edu.au/OHS/ergo/mh/27.39.html
... Movement of single items of furniture, such as desks, tables, filing cabinets, and
other office incidental furniture of substantial weight or dimensions, will ...
http://www.pers.mq.edu.au/OHS/ergo/mh/27.39.html


South Carolina.Pads.2/1 (PDF)
...


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Abraham
49 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  GoodWords
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite an interesting set of options. Mine is below.
7 hrs
  -> thanks sergei

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a single piece of furniture


Explanation:
I think this would fit better in the context. I really not sure that the others could be used in your sentence there...and it gets the meaning across I think!
Suerte.
Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 22:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I forgot the \"am\" in the second sentence....time for bed, me thinks!

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occasional pieces


Explanation:
This is another possibilty, not to load you up with too many to make sense of.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supplementary, reserve, fallback, spare (furniture)


Explanation:
back-up, substitute, accessory. Suggestions are from the Oxford Thesaurus (under auxiliary).


    Oxford Thesaurus
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga: I think that accesory piece of furniture is the most correct
23 mins

agree  luskie: accessory was my first guess
1 hr

agree  Marcela García
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accesory piece of furniture


Explanation:
It has the role of being an acessory.

Magdalena Villaronga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancillary piece of furniture


Explanation:
or just "for untensils". (co)adjuvant is a bit bookish, subservient, helpful, user-friendly. (helpful and ancillary are used in furniture business internationally, I know it from my own experience for sure).
I hope that might help.
Good luck, AnneM!
Re.: Roget’s Thesaurus of Synonyms & Antonyms (over 100,000 words) + my own experience.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: sure
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a small piece....


Explanation:
I think your context is saying, although we can completely refurbish your house, no job is too small! Basically consider us for any woodwork/carpentry requirement you have.

Very common in adverts to see 'no job too small'...


so, I would suggest: a small piece/single piece of furniture to..

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complementary piece of furniture


Explanation:
maybe complementary?

Jack Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish