KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

tranca

English translation: latch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tranca
English translation:latch
Entered by: Wyman Borts, Jr.

01:05 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: tranca
"Los niños tienen la tendencia de gatear en espacios pequeños y cerrados de modo que si usa una caja para juguetes, asegúrese de que tenga orificios para la circulación de aire. Es una buena idea remover las trancas o candados."
(latches? catches?)
Thanks.
Wy
Wyman Borts, Jr.
United States
latch
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia. Como ya pone "candados", voy a usar el sentido que propone Usted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lock
Virginia Feuerstein
4latchPatricia Ramirez
3beam, pole, bar, crossbar
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latch


Explanation:
Suerte

Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Patricia. Como ya pone "candados", voy a usar el sentido que propone Usted.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lock


Explanation:
It´s a mechanical fastening device which may be used on a door, box, or container.

Virginia Feuerstein
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Feuer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aldona Parra
9 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beam, pole, bar, crossbar


Explanation:
Estas tambien son opciones al igual que "latch". POr lo menos en México, "atrancar" algo es poner un obstáculo para abrir un compartimiento ya sea una ventana, una puerta e incluso un cajón.

Suerte!

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracia, Cythia.