KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

tresillo

English translation: three-piece suite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tresillo
English translation:three-piece suite
Entered by: margaret caulfield

04:35 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / sofás más sillones/butacas
Spanish term or phrase: tresillo
Muebles: Es un sofá con dos sillones o butacas que le hacen juego..., por aquí está pasado de moda... hoy en día se lleva más un sofá de dos plazas más otro de tres plazas...pero este es un texto de hace un poquito de tiempo.(por estos lares por lo menos las modas/tendencias cambian bastante rápido, ¡hasta para el mobiliario!...)
Este es un texto de hace más de una década, y menciona el "tresillo": sofá más dos sillones o butacas.
Tiendo hacia "three piece suite", ... por mención familiar al respecto, pero no sé si hay otra denominación, y al no estar del todo segura, de ahí mi pregunta.
Por si sirve de algo, en español, según la DRAE: 2. m. Conjunto de un sofá y dos butacas que hacen juego.
Quisiera saber cual es la denominación "oficial", o si "three piece suite" es perfectamente aceptable tanto para Uk como para USA.
Agradezco cualquier aportación (¡de todo se aprende!)
Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
three-piece suite
Explanation:
At least in U.K. this is the only way to say this.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thank your very much Margaret!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3three-piece suitemargaret caulfield
5three-piece sectional
bigedsenior
4 -1sofa and two matching armchairsCinnamon Nolan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
three-piece sectional


Explanation:
..if it is three pieces...

http://www.la-z-boy.com/furniture/catalog.aspx?cid=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-11 04:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is with other pieces, it is a set.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks bigdesenior, it is not quite the explanation I'm after. There is no "section", I may have not made that clear,...sorry. It's just simply a sofa, not sectionable plus two armchairs. In Spain they call it "tresillo": a sofa plus two armchairs. As I said in my explanation it is a text of about ten years old, minimum...I'm looking probably for an old fashioned term to refer to (non sectionable) sofa plus two armchaires.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sofa and two matching armchairs


Explanation:
I don't remember any special term for this grouping, just "sofa and matching armchair" or "sofa and two matching armchairs". Of course, it could be a 2- or 3-seat(er) softa, but that's another question.

sofa and two matching armchairs bromley kent Freebies offered ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Find loads of free stuff in London. Don't just throw away your old belongings, find them a good home here.
www.gumtree.com/london/98/25206298.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-07-11 05:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is true that "3-piece suite" is also used, but often with a clarifying "3+1+1", "3+2+1", "3 seater sofa, a 2 seat sofabed and an armchair" or something like that.

Gorgeous berry red 3 piece suite for sale - [ Traducir esta página ]We are selling our lovely red 3 piece suite (which comprises a 3 seater sofa, a 2 seat sofabed and an armchair). We are selling due to a room redecoration. ...
www.itsmymarket.com/classifieds/view/gorgeous-berry-red-3-p...


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristina Morales Burgess: a tresillo is simply a 'three piece-suite', not a 'sofa' + 'armchairs'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your opinion, but just because it isn't common in the UK doesn't mean it isn't correct. (www.peterguild.co.uk/singleStyle.htm) A "neutral" would have been more polite. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
three-piece suite


Explanation:
At least in U.K. this is the only way to say this.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank your very much Margaret!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: That's what we used loll about on anyway :-)
3 hrs
  -> Right, neilmac. Thanks.

agree  silviantonia
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, silviantonia

agree  Kate Major
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kate