KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Dressoire

English translation: Dresser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Cómoda (muebles)"
English translation:Dresser
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

20:37 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
Spanish term or phrase: Dressoire
Se trata de un mueble.

Creo que se trata de una palabra francesa.

Gracias
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
dresser
Explanation:
A chest of drawers or bureau with a mirror. This makes more sense as the translation for two reasons. One, the word armoire is also French, and thus probably refers to a different piece of furniture. Second, we angloparlantes have traditionally followed the lead of the French in the naming of furniture, and dresser is the closest to dressoire.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
OK.

Gracias,

Horacio
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1There are two types, one of them (Argentinian) is a hallway table
Parrot
4 +1dresserRefugio
5armoire
Rick Henry
5dresser, chest of drawers, bureauxxxtrans4u
4dresser
Lisbeth Benavides
4VestidorMarcela Berenguer
4whatnot / shelves
luskie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vestidor


Explanation:
+

Marcela Berenguer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Span>Eng?
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
armoire


Explanation:
That's what it's commonly called in the US.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dresser


Explanation:
A chest of drawers or bureau with a mirror. This makes more sense as the translation for two reasons. One, the word armoire is also French, and thus probably refers to a different piece of furniture. Second, we angloparlantes have traditionally followed the lead of the French in the naming of furniture, and dresser is the closest to dressoire.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
OK.

Gracias,

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: This was my initial thought as well, but googling I found plenty of pictures with text from AR.
2 mins

agree  Simon Charass: Étagère, buffet où sont dressés et exposés des objets faisant partie du service de table (vaisselle, récipients). GDT
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dresser


Explanation:
En Google hay varias referencias para "dresser" (como mueble)significando 'comoda', 'tocador' entre otros.

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatnot / shelves


Explanation:
can be used not only for books

It's translated as "scansia" in italian,
and the above are the translations of "scansia" in english - according to the dictionary...

(or maybe it has to be left in french?)

HTH

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dresser, chest of drawers, bureau


Explanation:
Some people would call this a "dresser," others know it as a "bureau," and still others refer to it as a "chest of drawers." No matter how you call it, this piece is intended for storage of clothing.

http://www.gerrybuilt.com/dresser.shtml

Thought you could use this info.

Bye

xxxtrans4u

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There are two types, one of them (Argentinian) is a hallway table


Explanation:
Another (Old French) is a cabinet for displaying dishes.

The English website featuring furniture styles in the Argentine senate building uses the term "dressoire" (See first link).

The French antique site shows you the French version (second link).

Neither of them is a "dresser" in the sense of "tocador".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 11:13:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, the dresser is \"dressoir\"


    Reference: http://www.senado.gov.ar/web/museo/mueblesdelsen_i.html
    Reference: http://hrasoftware.net/MRA/InventoryHTML/Furniture.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Evidently, this translation of "dressoir" as "dresser' means: "The dresser is a table or sideboard for preparing and serving food" (LGDT) Could be a "hutch."
16 hrs