KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Pluma de caoba

English translation: Flame mahogany


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pluma de caoba
English translation:Flame mahogany
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

20:38 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
Spanish term or phrase: Pluma de caoba
Mesa fabricada en pluma de caoba
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
flame mahogany
Explanation:
Not an easy one. "Pluma de caoba" is a special mahogany grain that looks like the texture of a feather. You'll find this effect below, and swatches on the Vivendus website:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Just great!

Thank you.

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3flame mahogany
Parrot
5Feather Mahogany
Maria Luisa Duarte
4mahogany veneer
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Feather Mahogany


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Constructed of SOLID WOOD with genuine FEATHER MAHOGANY VENEER
Lined in an attractive SUEDE LINING


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLASSIC DINING ROOM K.D.
COMPLETE SET WITH 8 CHAIRS
COLOURS: MAHOGANY FEATHER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.georgianplace.com/bedrooms.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mahogany veneer


Explanation:
I know that veneer(ed) is "enchapado", but in doing a quick google, you'll notice they're almost always used together.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flame mahogany


Explanation:
Not an easy one. "Pluma de caoba" is a special mahogany grain that looks like the texture of a feather. You'll find this effect below, and swatches on the Vivendus website:


    Reference: http://www.sheratonantiques.net/viewitem.asp?intProdID=30
    Reference: http://vivendus.com.co/maderas.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just great!

Thank you.

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: wow!
19 mins

agree  MJ Barber
8 hrs

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
9 hrs