KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

muebles de estilo

English translation: classic furniture; period furniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muebles de estilo
English translation:classic furniture; period furniture
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:30 Feb 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / University Transcript (Design)
Spanish term or phrase: muebles de estilo
"Muebles de Estilo" is just another subject in this transcript. Although I don't have the syllabus, I guess these should not be antiques, because they have "History of Art and Design I, II, and III." It looks more like contemporary design based on epoch styles.

TIA for your help :)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Modern Classic Furniture Designs
Explanation:
This is the concept based on your explanation -- "designs" can mean styles, especially in reference to past styles/designs. I think this would work, but here are some other ideas that might help you come up with something:

Classic Furniture Design
Furniture Style and Design
Furniture Styles and Design Periods

HTH and good luck with your job :-)
Selected response from:

jmf
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, my dear friend! My client confirmed it was "classic furniture."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1period furniture
James Arthur Williamson
4Designer furniture or contemporary designer furniture
Janice Roquero
3Modern Classic Furniture Designs
jmf
3fine furniture
Simon Bruni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modern Classic Furniture Designs


Explanation:
This is the concept based on your explanation -- "designs" can mean styles, especially in reference to past styles/designs. I think this would work, but here are some other ideas that might help you come up with something:

Classic Furniture Design
Furniture Style and Design
Furniture Styles and Design Periods

HTH and good luck with your job :-)


jmf
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch, my dear friend! My client confirmed it was "classic furniture."
Notes to answerer
Asker: BIG thank you, Jamie! Besitos :O)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Designer furniture or contemporary designer furniture


Explanation:
Whilst I personally don't like "designer" used as an adjective, it is in very common usage at the present time.

Janice Roquero
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine furniture


Explanation:
Hi. Could this be furniture that involves a great deal of craftsmanship, as opposed to more basic furniture?

This is from a website I found:

"El mobiliario desempeña un papel muy importante en la vida cotidiana de todas las personas y va ligado a ellas desde su origen hasta nuestros días, evolucionando según los gustos y las necesidades de cada época. Hay que distinguir entre el mueble de estilo y el popular o rústico. Los primeros, realizados por reconocidos ebanistas para las clases nobles y los populares fabricados artesanalmente por sus propietarios para su uso cotidiano."


    Reference: http://www.arqhys.com/casas/mueble-historia.html
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period furniture


Explanation:
What "muebles de estilo" means is "period furniture", including replicas, antiques, and new furniture in a particular style such as barroque, Queen Anne, Victorian, etc. Contemporary design starts after with modernism (Gropius, et.al.) and continues evolving. Some commentators see a new period starting with post-industrial design. But all of them are periods in furniture design, and the artifacts are "period furniture".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-08 12:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "Classic period styles" and "Modern period styles" in furniture design (?):

Example sentence(s):
  • Post-modern period furniture design is eclectic and allows infinite adaptation to available space

    Reference: http://www.essortment.com/all/periodfurniture_rkla.htm
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your excellent answer, James. I am including it in my glossary entry. However, I contacted my client and in this case it was just "classic furniture."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni: a convincing answer, James :)
49 mins