KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

revestimiento

English translation: finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revestimiento
English translation:finish
Entered by: Rosa Paredes

00:46 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / contract for cleaning a company's furniture
Spanish term or phrase: revestimiento
Todos los muebles serán limpiados de acuerdo a su revestimiento y con los productos adecuados para los mismos.

*I've thought of "finishes", but I'm not sure on this one, when it comes to furniture.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
finish
Explanation:
You are right. The term is used when it comes to furniture.
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4finish
Rosa Paredes
3 +3coating
Yvonne Becker
3 +1(surface) compositionBubo Coromandus
4covering
Michael Powers (PhD)
4will be cleaned according to what material they are made ofteju


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covering


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-13 00:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 14,100 for "furniture covering". (0.24 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Patio Table Covers
Superior protection. 5 fabric types
Breathable waterproof Dupont Tyvek
www.koverroos.comGoogle Checkout
2.
Table Skirts & Throws
We manufacture - so you save money
Easy on-line ordering fast delivery
www.onlineEEI.com
3.
Chair & Table Covers
Banquet Chair & Table Covers For
Events, Great Discounts Order Now!
www.DontDoDishes.com/Covers
4.
40-60% Off Furniture
Buy Furniture In All Styles & Enjoy
Big Savings Online Thru 3/3
JCPenney.com
5.
Chair Slipcovers
The Leading Manufacturer of Ready
Made Slipcovers. Buy Online Today!
www.SureFit.net/ChairCovers
6.
Buy Chair Covers Online
Browse Our Selection of Colors and
Order Online Today. Save Up To 50%!
www.eFavorMart.com/ChairCoversGoogle Checkout
7.
Furniture Slipcover Shop
Ready-Made Slipcovers are In Stock.
Custom-Slipcovers Made in 5 days.
www.slipcovershop.com
8.
SkyMall® Official Site
Give them something different &
save up to 20% off your purchase.
www.SkyMall.com

More Sponsored Links »
Sponsored Links

1.
Patio Table Cover
www.the-cover-store.com Save 20-50% Factory Direct! Huge Selection Ships Immediately.
2.
Patio Furniture Covers
www.LaPazPatioOnline.com Weather Tested Dayva Covers Huge Selection. Fast Shipping.
3.
Patio Furniture Covers
www.PatioFurnitureCoversUSA.com Covers For All Weather Conditions. Low Prices. Fast Shipping.

Search Results

1.
Removable furniture covering - Patent 4225179
A removable furniture covering adapted to transform a common seating structure, such as a deck chair, into a furniture article which can be suitably used in ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4225179.html - Similar pages -
by L Oltrona Visconti - 1980 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions
2.
FURNITURE COVERING ARRANGEMENT - Patent 3695690
A furniture covering arrangement in which covering material is in two sections adapted to fit on opposite sides of a chair, sofa or the like, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3695690.html - Similar pages -
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »
3.
Country Living Your House, Your Home: Randy Florke's Decorating ... - Google Books Result
by Randy Florke, Nancy J. Becker, The Editors of ... - 2005 - House & Home - 192 pages
... New York. cottage, I stay with off-white canvas first when the dye Furniture coverings vintage pieces Living room furniture covering vintage.
books.google.com/books?isbn=158816411X...
4.
WannaLearn: Furniture Restoration
Dec 29, 2008 ... Making Simple Repairs on Wood Furniture - an illustrated, printable guide on making simple repairs to wooden furniture, covering how to ...
www.wannalearn.com/Crafts_and_Hobbies/Woodworking/Furniture... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
5.
Lawn furniture covering - US Patent 4518198 Abstract
Patent Abstract: A cloth covering for lawn furniture which attaches to the furniture and converts into a container to carry beach paraphenalia and other ...
https://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4518198.html - Similar pages -
6.
bentons furniture covering
bentons furniture covering (pensacola`). Reply to: serv-1019549620@craigslist.org [?] Date: 2009-02-03, 4:59PM EST. do you have a old or antique piece of ...
pensacola.craigslist.org/sks/1019549620.html - Similar pages -
7.
Lawn furniture covering - US Patent 4518198 Description
Patent Description: Sunbathers using conventional lawn furniture often cover this furniture with a beach towel to absorb perspiration and the usual oils and ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4518198/description.html - Similar pages -
8.
My Favorite Yankee Miracles: 1,001 Quick Fixes, Crazy Potions & ... - Google Books Result
by Yankee Books - 2005 - House & Home - 374 pages
... When it's time to polish Furniture covering scratches on Scratches furniture Shoe polish for furniture touch up Wooden furniture covering scratches on.
books.google.com/books?isbn=0899093973...
9.
Outdoor Furniture Covering
Buy 'Outdoor Furniture Covering' online at Brookstone. Like the chaise lounge cover, patio chair covers, round patio table covers, reversible extra large ...
www.brookstone.com/sl/home-gifts/outdoor-furniture-covering - 61k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Drapery and custom blinds/furniture covering, ect! - business for ...
Drapery and custom blinds/furniture covering, ect! Tampa, Florida (Hillsborough County). Retail - Home Furniture & Furnishings | Retail - Miscellaneous ...
www.bizbuysell.com/listing-information-q435781.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coating


Explanation:
pienso que "finishing" es acabado.

Furniture Coatings in Singapore (SG), Asia - Page 1 - [ Traducir esta página ]Furniture Coatings - Furniture Manufacturers' Equipment & Supplies ... Coatings - Furniture & Furnishing Products & Services - Furniture Coatings ...
www.eguide.com.sg/SG/SEARCH/Furniture Coatings/1 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Vinal Coating Furniture, Convertible Jennifer Sleeper Sofa — Blogs ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Find other items tagged with “Vinal Coating Furniture, Convertible Jennifer Sleeper Sofa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-13 01:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sampson Coatings - Paint, Coatings & Toll Manufacturing - Richmond ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Furniture coatings protect wooden objects (tables, chairs, desks, dressers, etc. ... Furniture coatings may be pigmented to provide the finished object with ...


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  NTRAD
56 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  liz askew
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Liz

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
finish


Explanation:
You are right. The term is used when it comes to furniture.

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: You get my vote.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos!

agree  Steven Huddleston: Mine too!
1 hr
  -> You too, Steven!

agree  Kathryn Litherland
12 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
13 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be cleaned according to what material they are made of


Explanation:
In this context, this is all it means. If it's stainless steel it will be cleaned differently than if it's something made of wood, or glass. They are referring to the exterior surface of the furniture.

Revestimiento: capa o cubierta de una superficie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 01:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: according to its exterior surface

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(surface) composition


Explanation:
will be cleaned according to their surface composition (whether wood, textile/leather (upholstered parts), steel, plastic, etc).

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: This seems the best translation to me.
8 hrs
  -> many thanks Catherine, enjoy your evening! :-) Deborah