KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Cristal estallado

English translation: Shattered glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cirstal estallado
English translation:Shattered glass
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

20:07 Jan 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
Spanish term or phrase: Cristal estallado
Se trata de las descripción de una mesa realizada en "cristal estallado azul"

Gracias.
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
shattered glass
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3glass shards
Trudy Peters
5 +2shattered glassSusana Galilea
5"Cut glass", posiblemente. "Estallado" quiere decir explotado, explosionado, mientras queHerman Vilella
3blue glass mosaic
jerrie
3shattered crystalPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shattered glass


Explanation:
xxx


    Reference: http://www.designerglass.com/gallery/furniture/f1.htm
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
3 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
23 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shattered crystal


Explanation:
Una idea...

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Cut glass", posiblemente. "Estallado" quiere decir explotado, explosionado, mientras que


Explanation:
"entallado" quiere decir "kerfed", que es un cortado o canalizado realizado por sierra o segueta.

Busqué en mis diccionarios técnicos de español y no figura "estallado" ni "entallado" para cristal.

Pero sí figura "tallado", que es "engraved". Y "engraved glass" es conocido en la industria como "cut glass" y significa "glass, especially flint glass, shaped or ornamented by grinding and polishing".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glass shards


Explanation:
made of blue glass shards

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: nice!
11 mins

agree  Parrot: sounds like it
21 mins

agree  TREX2
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blue glass mosaic


Explanation:
If you check out the link, you will get an idea as to what this could look like in blue, as a table top.

I have seen many table tops decorated like this.

Just an idea

hth


    Reference: http://www.newcastle-arts-centre.co.uk/artmosaic.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish