KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

CAMA ABATIBLE

English translation: folding bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CAMA ABATIBLE
English translation:folding bed
Entered by: H.Endres

17:49 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: CAMA ABATIBLE
ES UNA CAMA QUE LLEVA UNA TIRA PARA ABRIR Y CERRAR LA CAMA- LA CAMA SE ABRE Y DENTRO DE ELLA SE PUEDEN GUARDAR COSAS. ¿ES POSIBLE QUÉ SEA " STORAGE BED"?
H.Endres
Spain
ooops folding bed
Explanation:
ignore the first one
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ooops folding bedDavid Brown
5reclining bedDavid Brown
4fold-out bedSusana Galilea
3foldaway bedxxxMikeal


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reclining bed


Explanation:
or a tip up bed (pillow end)

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ooops folding bed


Explanation:
ignore the first one


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
4 mins

agree  Sery
7 mins

agree  Ivannia Garcia: much more neutral and applicable to any type of folding bed
18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fold-out bed


Explanation:
U.S. English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-29 18:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Holiday cottages - self catering farm accommodation - Devon... kitchen upstairs. It is possible to have a fold out bed / cot for a young child or there is a sofa bed in the living room. The Stables ...
www.devon-holiday.co.uk/accommodation.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Duchy Self-catering holiday cottages Perranporth @ Cornwall ...... GSA053 Sleeps 2/6 A privately owned caravan; this caravan with one double bedroom, one twin bedroom and a fold out bed in the lounge area has both rural and ...
www.chycor.co.uk/duchy/perranporth/ liskey-hill-cp/liskey-hill-cp.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foldaway bed


Explanation:
From Termium: "foldaway beds fold vertically or horizontally into the wall to give the impression of a cupboard." There is also a "murpy bed" or "foldaway bed in-a-door...for a bed that may be folded into a closet when not in use"

xxxMikeal