KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

CAMA CANAPÉ

English translation: platform bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cama canapé
English translation:platform bed
Entered by: Susana Galilea

17:50 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: CAMA CANAPÉ
CAMA QUE TIENE UNA BASE ( COMO SI FUERA UN CAJON RECTANGULAR Y SOBRE ELLA SE PONE EL COLCHON
H.Endres
Spain
platform bed
Explanation:
U.S. English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-29 18:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see picture

http://www.eco-furniture.com/docs/bedroom_orn_platformbed.sh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-29 18:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

platform bed

NOUN: A bed consisting of a mattress on a solid platform raised off the floor by legs or framing, with the floor space beneath the platform used for living space or storage.


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4platform bedSusana Galilea
5couch, sofaSery
5sleeping set/matress and box springRantes
4sofa bedDavid Brown


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CAMA CANAPÉ
platform bed


Explanation:
U.S. English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-29 18:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see picture

http://www.eco-furniture.com/docs/bedroom_orn_platformbed.sh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-29 18:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

platform bed

NOUN: A bed consisting of a mattress on a solid platform raised off the floor by legs or framing, with the floor space beneath the platform used for living space or storage.


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
6 mins

agree  Pia Pavese
7 mins

agree  mbc
11 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sofa bed


Explanation:
canape is a sofa or couch

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CAMA CANAPÉ
couch, sofa


Explanation:
Según Simon & Schuster y el siguiente glosario

canapé: 1. couch, sofa

www.wordgumbo.com/ie/rom/spa/erspaeng.htm

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sleeping set/matress and box spring


Explanation:
Son las camas en la que los colchones no se ponen sobre un elasico de madera.
En castellano usualmente se las llama colchon y sommier.

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish