KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

uñero

English translation: finger notch


14:57 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: uñero
La frase: "Sistema apertura de cajón
mediante uñero ..." obviously a sort of nail-groove for pulling the drawer open but how about a more snappy name for it?
neilmac
Spain
English translation:finger notch
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

fionag
Grading comment
OK; I'll go for this one but all the suggestions were good. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thumb notchxxxtazdog
3 +3finger notchfionag
5ratchet
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4fingernail slot
Henry Hinds
3recessed slot
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uñero
finger notch


Explanation:
-

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK; I'll go for this one but all the suggestions were good. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: UÑEROS: Troquelados semicirculares en tapa o fondo, para facilitar la apertura de la caja. Finger notch sounds good
19 mins
  -> cheers!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uñero
recessed slot


Explanation:
I dobt you would open a drawer with your fingernails, it sounds more like a recess which allows you to grab the drawer.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uñero
fingernail slot


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-02 15:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s why they put fingernails on you, so you can open those damned things!

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uñero
thumb notch


Explanation:
I think this is what they're called.

Build this classic simple decorative storage box with a sliding lid. We will cut the stock to size and assemble the box body with rabbet and butt joints. The sliding lid will be beveled to fit in the grooved sides and will have a **thumb notch** for easy opening.
http://stores.woodcraft.com/stores/school_print.aspx?store=5...

Comments Sliding lid with **thumb notch.**
http://www.woodboxprod.com/prod_popular.html


    Reference: http://stores.woodcraft.com/stores/school_print.aspx?store=5...
    Reference: http://www.woodboxprod.com/prod_popular.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
59 mins

agree  Indiana
1 hr

neutral  Trudy Peters: might be o.k. for a box, but not a drawer IMO
1 hr
  -> so what would you call it?

agree  David Brown: uñero tends to mean "thumb" as in diccionario con uñero "thimb index"
1 day19 mins

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uñero
ratchet


Explanation:
I've heard this term for uñero (in USA). Good luck, Sabina

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish