KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

cava

English translation: Wine rack


23:22 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
Spanish term or phrase: cava
more specific:

piece of furniture to hold bottles of wine at home
,decorative not for selling, not the room to keep the bottles
monica
English translation:Wine rack
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Wine rack
Thierry LOTTE
4bottle exhibitor
anaell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wine rack


Explanation:
Suerte

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV: Yep!
12 mins
  -> Tks

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 hrs

agree  sassa
12 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
15 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day23 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottle exhibitor


Explanation:
just a suggestion, as in spain at least wine racks are not considered "furniture"
alternative:
bottle cabinet

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish