KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

montaña rusa,carritos chocones, lanzaderas,

English translation: roller coaster, bumber cars (or dodgems) and shuttles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:montaña rusa,carritos chocones, lanzaderas,
English translation:roller coaster, bumber cars (or dodgems) and shuttles
Entered by: newcomer

14:46 Jun 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / game
Spanish term or phrase: montaña rusa,carritos chocones, lanzaderas,
could u help me translate this .. thank you
newcomer
roller coaster, bumber cars (or dodgems) and shuttles
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-24 14:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, bumPer cars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-24 15:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I\'ve a feeling the lanzadera is that ride where you strap yourself into a seat that goes up a big pole thing then rushes down really quickly but I can\'t remeber what it\'s called in English.
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
thanks !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3roller coaster, bumber cars (or dodgems) and shuttlesSusan Andrew
5 +2roller coaster, bumpy cars
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
montaña rusa,carritos chocones, lanzaderas,
roller coaster, bumpy cars


Explanation:
En cuanto a lanzaderas, desgraciadamente no las conozco...

Suerte!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: "Bumper" cars, not "bumpy" (at least in my experience). And I don´t know the last one either.
2 mins

agree  Luciana Migliazza: estoy de acuerdo, es la forma más conocida:D
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
montaña rusa,carritos chocones, lanzaderas,
roller coaster, bumber cars (or dodgems) and shuttles


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-24 14:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, bumPer cars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-24 15:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I\'ve a feeling the lanzadera is that ride where you strap yourself into a seat that goes up a big pole thing then rushes down really quickly but I can\'t remeber what it\'s called in English.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
8 mins

agree  Rebecca Hendry: I call them dodgems :-)
10 mins

agree  Emily Wilson: yes, bumper cars!
11 mins