KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

duelos de taco

English translation: pool stick duels (or battles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:duelos de taco
English translation:pool stick duels (or battles)
Entered by: BelkisDV

18:53 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Billiards
Spanish term or phrase: duelos de taco
...O quienes frecuentaban billares para enfrentarse en interminables duelos de taco...
Wendy Gosselin
pool stick duels (or battles)
Explanation:
El ´taco´ es la varilla que se usa en el juego de billar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-09 19:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elite Jeet Kune Do LLC
... are at a bar there might be a pool stick that you can break in two and use as double sticks. ... forgo the stick-vs.-stick and hand-vs.-hand duels in favor ...www.elitejkd.net/s&k.htm - 19k - Cached - More from this site - Save


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-09 19:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100's of Pool Sticks To Choose From
www.rockwellbilliards.com Choose between different styles and qualities.
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pool stick duels (or battles)
BelkisDV
5billiard cues duelsLuis Robles
4endless games of pool/billiards (see explanation)MSuderman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pool stick duels (or battles)


Explanation:
El ´taco´ es la varilla que se usa en el juego de billar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-09 19:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elite Jeet Kune Do LLC
... are at a bar there might be a pool stick that you can break in two and use as double sticks. ... forgo the stick-vs.-stick and hand-vs.-hand duels in favor ...www.elitejkd.net/s&k.htm - 19k - Cached - More from this site - Save


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-09 19:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100's of Pool Sticks To Choose From
www.rockwellbilliards.com Choose between different styles and qualities.


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
billiard cues duels


Explanation:
"taco" it's not just mexican food it has some other meanings in Mexico and maybe in other south american countries

Luis

Luis Robles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endless games of pool/billiards (see explanation)


Explanation:
This is the idea, but if you want to wax poetic there are endless possibilities:

Those who frequented pool halls to cross cues in endless games of billiards.

or ... to engage in endless duels on the felt.

and so forth




MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish