KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

ríedo de plata

English translation: río de la plata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ríedo de plata
English translation:río de la plata
Entered by: Paul Lambert

07:49 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Spanish term or phrase: ríedo de plata
Not sure about the field on this one, but it's from the description of an area of a theme park...

Las chicas del Saloon, los duelos más trepidantes, las frases envenenadas del Tahúfar y además increíbles sensaciones en el ríedo de plata y la Stampida más salvaje.

Stampida I'm assuming is an españolisation of stampede, and Tahúfar looks like a name (though with no Google hits it's slightly worrying!!!), so it's just the "ríedo de plata" that I can't find anywhere... :o)
Paul Lambert
United States
río de la plata
Explanation:
Hi Paul,

I'll explain why I'm sure privately. You'll understand why.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks a million Álvaro :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1río de la plata
moken
1silver arena ?Samuel Johnson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
silver arena ?


Explanation:
Ríedo doesn't seem to exist: could it be a badly scanned "ruedo" or something?

Actually, "stampede" comes from the Spanish "estampida" (as it should be written) and this from "estampar".

Samuel Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
río de la plata


Explanation:
Hi Paul,

I'll explain why I'm sure privately. You'll understand why.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a million Álvaro :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs