KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

mete / pone

English translation: bets / puts in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mete / pone
English translation:bets / puts in
Entered by: peterinmadrid

09:10 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker
Spanish term or phrase: mete / pone
El nórdico mete 2.000 y su rival ve. La cuarta es un as. El rubiales pone 4.000. Max piensa y repiensa y termina viendo. La quinta: una jota. Envite final del noruego y Max acepta de inmediato. El escandinavo muestra trío de ochos y el italiano, de jotas
peterinmadrid
Portugal
bets
Explanation:
It is an alternative, rather informal expression for "apostar".
Selected response from:

Adolfo Ossi
Grading comment
Thank you, Adolfo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bets
Adolfo Ossi
4throws down/in
moken
4put on the tableJanis Auzins


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bets


Explanation:
It is an alternative, rather informal expression for "apostar".

Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Adolfo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put on the table


Explanation:
An alternative for "bet".

Janis Auzins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throws down/in


Explanation:
Hi again,

Yes, the idea is definitely the money he bets, but you might want some alternative expression to keep the style colloquial and informal.

In this case "thorws down/in" might work for you. My guess is you might need a few more of these splashed around the text.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 13:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For smaller bets you might use "chip in" every now and then.

Overall Peter, given the nature of the text you need to feel free to use your imagination and not 'go by the book'. You want to make the whole thing sound lively and interesting and straightforward translation isn't going to do that for you.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36