KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

con acceso directo a los registros de la VGA,

English translation: with direct access to VGA registers,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con acceso directo a los registros de la VGA,
English translation:with direct access to VGA registers,
Entered by: tamaraschuster

16:09 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Spanish term or phrase: con acceso directo a los registros de la VGA,
con acceso directo a los registros de la VGA, y mezclado con código C y C++.
tamaraschuster
with direct access to VGA registers,
Explanation:
"VGA registers" gets lots of Google hits that would appear to be relevant to video gaming. I'm not an expert in this field, so this will need confirmation.
Selected response from:

Adam H
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1with direct access to VGA recordings
Lisa McCarthy
3with direct access to VGA registers,Adam H


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with direct access to VGA recordings


Explanation:
my guess:

Computer Encyclopedia: VGA
(Video Graphics Array) The display standard for the PC. All PC display adapters support VGA, and Windows machines boot up in "VGA mode" before switching to higher resolutions. The term also often refers to the 15-pin plugs and sockets that connect the computer to the monitor. In this context, VGA refers to the traditional analog connection to a monitor in contrast to DVI, which is digital. Analog CRTs use VGA, and modern flat panel displays have both VGA and DVI inputs. See DVI.
http://www.answers.com/topic/video-graphics-array?cat=techno...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth
8 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with direct access to VGA registers,


Explanation:
"VGA registers" gets lots of Google hits that would appear to be relevant to video gaming. I'm not an expert in this field, so this will need confirmation.

Adam H
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4