KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

metegol

English translation: Table football


21:56 Mar 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Spanish term or phrase: metegol
This is a very old Argentinean game , Is there any English equivalent? or should I explain it between brackets?
ssibretti
English translation:Table football
Explanation:
http://images.google.com.tr/images?hl=tr&q=metegol&gbv=2

:)
Selected response from:

xxxtur2eng
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7Table footballxxxtur2eng
4 +2table football/foosball
Rosina Peixoto
4foosball
Erik Bry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Table football


Explanation:
http://images.google.com.tr/images?hl=tr&q=metegol&gbv=2

:)

xxxtur2eng
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Cortell
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yaotl Altan
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  drboer
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ramon UK: agree, but what makes you think it's Argentinean ssibretti?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxeloso
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Victoria Burns:
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxJPW
1 day12 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foosball


Explanation:
In America, it's foosball.
: a table game resembling soccer in which the ball is moved by manipulating rods to which small figures of players are attached

see:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=foosball&um=1&ie=UTF...

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
table football/foosball


Explanation:
Both.
Table football is a UK term and is known in the USA as foosball. This site covers both, including foosball tables and foosball parts and accessories with ...
www.tablefootball.com/ - 25k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-30 02:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Uruguay se le decía "futbolito", hace muchos años... cuando yo era chica. :)

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie: Both terms are correct, which one to use will depend on the market you are translating for
28 mins
  -> Thanks Gracie

agree  Gabriel Bustos
1 day14 hrs