ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Inmunidad eléctrica

English translation: Electrical immunity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inmunidad eléctrica
English translation:Electrical immunity
Entered by: Aquamarine76

19:49 Apr 11, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Spanish term or phrase: Inmunidad eléctrica
For a slot machine, pls see below thanks

Inmunidad eléctrica:
Indicar en voltios, la descarga electrostática máxima a la que es inmune el modelo y de la que es capaz de recuperarse sin perder información.
Aquamarine76
Spain
Electrical immunity
Explanation:
Robust and Reliable, Climatic, Electrical & Mechanical Testing
www.linak.co.uk/about/?id3=2758Cached
**Electrical immunity** is tested according to industrial standards i.e. for radio noise, electrical discharge and burst. Mechanical tests. Vibration – The actuator must ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-04-11 19:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Ametek Acquires EM Test : Electronics News from ElectronicSpecifier
www.electronicspecifier.com/Business/Ametek-Acquires-EM-Tes...
26 Oct 2011 – EM Test is a global leader in equipment used to perform **electrical immunity** and electromagnetic compatibility testing. EM Test has expected ...
#
4kv ESD immunity datasheets and application notes, data sheet ...
www.datasheets.org.uk/4kv ESD immunity-datasheet.htmlCache...
Solid state, magnetic proximity sensors with **electrical immunity** protection. Features .. to 4kV contact discharge — Fast transient resistant to 2kV — Conducted ...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Electrical immunity
Lisa McCarthy
4Electrical guard
Philippe ROUSSEAU
4immunity to electricity
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immunity to electricity


Explanation:
Why not?

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electrical immunity


Explanation:
Robust and Reliable, Climatic, Electrical & Mechanical Testing
www.linak.co.uk/about/?id3=2758Cached
**Electrical immunity** is tested according to industrial standards i.e. for radio noise, electrical discharge and burst. Mechanical tests. Vibration – The actuator must ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-04-11 19:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Ametek Acquires EM Test : Electronics News from ElectronicSpecifier
www.electronicspecifier.com/Business/Ametek-Acquires-EM-Tes...
26 Oct 2011 – EM Test is a global leader in equipment used to perform **electrical immunity** and electromagnetic compatibility testing. EM Test has expected ...
#
4kv ESD immunity datasheets and application notes, data sheet ...
www.datasheets.org.uk/4kv ESD immunity-datasheet.htmlCache...
Solid state, magnetic proximity sensors with **electrical immunity** protection. Features .. to 4kV contact discharge — Fast transient resistant to 2kV — Conducted ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kevin doyle: I work in this field.
12 hrs
  -> Cheers, Kevin!

agree  Richard Hill
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rich :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5