KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

banca // tope de banca

English translation: bank and bank limit (in casinos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banca // tope de banca
English translation:bank and bank limit (in casinos)
Entered by: David Brown

16:32 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / casinos
Spanish term or phrase: banca // tope de banca
Talking about Casinos here, specifically the differences between state and privately run casinos. I'm not sure what 'banca' is.

Pero la burocracia es lenta, tortuosa, trabaja a contramano de las exigencias de los tiempos que corren. Los concursos de precios o licitaciones para determinadas compras viajan todavía en carreta. La implementación de un nuevo juego, un cambio de ***banca o tope de banca ***obliga a la iniciación de un expediente del que sólo se sabe cuando comienza, pero jamás cuando termina

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
bank and bank limit
Explanation:
bank beig the "casino" or the banker -dealer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 16:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

being...
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bank and bank limitDavid Brown
5 +1bank/ bank limitfilo
4 +1rules of the gamexxxjerryk


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank and bank limit


Explanation:
bank beig the "casino" or the banker -dealer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 16:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

being...

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
4 mins

agree  James Calder
30 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rules of the game


Explanation:
Changing the "rules of the game" always creates new uncertainties and risks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 16:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m paraphrasing of course, to create a comparable expression that exists in english.

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: changing the bank and the bank limits are within the rules of the game
7 mins
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank/ bank limit


Explanation:
Tope de banca, quiere decir la cantidad maxima que una entidad bancaria puede prestar.

filo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: no its the amount the bank is willing to take or pay out in bets
2 mins