KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

book title

English translation: Beating the Odds


13:43 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / title of book about succesful gambler
Spanish term or phrase: book title
I've been asked to translate a book title. It is about a mathematical genius from Mendoza, Argentina, who put his talents to gambling and was so successful that he now owns a load of Casinos, Bingo parlours and race horces

EL MENDOCINO: UNA VIDA TRAS EL JUEGO

At the moment, I have:

THE MAN FROM MENDOZA: A LIFETIME IN GAMING

I am trying to avoid using the word GAMBLING, as I don't want to suggest that he is a ludopath, but I am still not very satisfied with my title. Anybody have any bright ideas
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Beating the Odds
Explanation:
or something...
Gaming sounds real ugly.
Selected response from:

xxxelpincha
Grading comment
I love this suggestion although, unfortunately I cannot use it (see my comments above). Tell you what, if they ask me to do the book, I will definitely propose this title!

Don't agree with you that gaming sounds 'real ugly' though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Boy, Yours is just perfect! What else are you asking for...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5Mendocino: the man behind the gambleragtranslat
4 +1The Mendocino: A life of play
Sol
4el mendocino: life's a gamblemmmurphy
2 +2Beating the Oddsxxxelpincha
1some ideasxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beating the Odds


Explanation:
or something...
Gaming sounds real ugly.

xxxelpincha
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I love this suggestion although, unfortunately I cannot use it (see my comments above). Tell you what, if they ask me to do the book, I will definitely propose this title!

Don't agree with you that gaming sounds 'real ugly' though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: Me encanta
48 mins

agree  Sheilann
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Mendocino: A life of play


Explanation:
Creo que esto te va a servir, ya que "life of play" sugiere que buscaba el juego como un niño, y no necesariamente como un "gambler".

Runner's World Daily
... Monte Carlo is a city known for its gambling, and in the Stade Louis II in ... Certainly
a life of play is the antithesis of being an adult, but is there a place ...
www.runnersworld.com/dailynew/archives/ 1998/August/980810.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: I think the TRAS is significant....but other than that ...
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Alish. Sí, yo también lo pensé pero no encontré cómo incluírlo.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mendocino: the man behind the gambler


Explanation:
I'd suggest "Mendocino: the man behind the gambler", assuming Mendocino is the nick he was known by.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-08 14:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if he was known as \"El mendocino\" rather than Mendocino, then my suggestion is \"El Mendocino: The Man Behind The Gambler\", with the Spanish \"El\".

Would definitely avoid combining Spanish and English in the person\'s name.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
some ideas


Explanation:
I have been focuisng on the TRAS
and think something colourful is called for.

What about a metaphor with dice, cos even if his life included cardgames, he's now famous for casinos

I would avoid mendoza and mendocino, the average EN reader would not know where mendoza was nor what mendocino meant. It could be better to use his name, that might mean sthg to an EN gambler

Una vida tras el juego

Juan Nadie: A Lifetime Rolling Dice /Let(ting) the Dice Roll

or something along those lines, the verb that goes with dice is roll/throw


Juan Nadie: Casino King

This would be a more transparent title

Just some ideas:-) For what it's worth




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el mendocino: life's a gamble


Explanation:
I would leave the mendocino part as he is, because man from mendoza is like man from la mancha, therefore possibly derivative and sounds like a western anyway which adds to the disreputable gamble theme you wish to avoid. Life is a gamble is a departure from the literal spanish title but i think it brings in the aspect that before he was a mathematician and now his life has completely turned around without making him sound like a compulsive ludopath

mmmurphy
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boy, Yours is just perfect! What else are you asking for...


Explanation:
...Or I will ask my kids... Greetings!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish