KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

riego por aspersión y gota a gota

English translation: sprinkle and drip irrigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riego por aspersión y gota a gota
English translation:sprinkle and drip irrigation
Entered by: Sandra De Luca

14:09 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gardening
Spanish term or phrase: riego por aspersión y gota a gota
Mejorar del sistema de riego por aspersión y gota a gota, replantar talud de rotonda y crear gradas con travesaños para evitar perdida de tierra, reposiciones, etc.
Sandra De Luca
Argentina
sprinkle and drip irrigation
Explanation:
Pakistan Water Gateway - News
... The governor claimed that the government was also introducing sprinkle and drip
irrigation with a view to maximizing utilization of water for enhancing ...
www.waterinfo.net.pk/a_Detail.cfm?ID=2740 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Pakistan Water Gateway - Articles - An environmental disaster ...
... Technologies such as the tile drainage system will, besides regenerating the soil,
while sprinkle and drip irrigation systems if adopted will conserve the ...
www.waterinfo.net.pk/wedpak.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.waterinfo.net.pk ]

Claber - Masters of Water
... by the plants. The water systems affording the highest degree of efficiency
are sprinkle and drip irrigation systems. The latter ...
www.claber.com/eng/faiDaTe/gc_acqua.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Detail on Outside
... Pic19.JPG (81383 bytes). The vegetable garden is under sprinkle - and drip irrigation
(500 sq m). Pic0025.JPG (89830 bytes). Outer buildings: ...
metsys.weathersa.co.za/PicOutside.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Property Details
... 2D lights. Electrical motorgate. The vegetable garden is under sprinkle -
and drip irrigation (500 sq m). Outer buildings: Store ...
metsys.weathersa.co.za/Detail.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

State Information Service - Year Book 2000
... This area covers 3,000 feddans cultivated as a pilot farm with 32 wells, each covering
100 feddans. Sprinkle and drip irrigation system has been applied. ...
www.sis.gov.eg/yearbook2000/html/mega02.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Projects
... cultivation. A model farm was constructed on 3,000 feddans, 32 wells were drilled
and sprinkle and drip irrigation systems were applied. ...
www.sis.gov.eg/mprojects/html/proj03.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Biological and Irrigation Engineering
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Professors Emeritus Richard E. Griffin, irrigation extension George H. Hargreaves,
crop water requirements Jack Keller, sprinkle and drip irrigation Howard B ...
www.usu.edu/ats/generalcatalog/PDF/2004-2005/48BIE.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Biological and Irrigation Engineering
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Professors Emeritus Richard E. Griffin, irrigation extension; George H. Hargreaves,
crop water requirements; Jack Keller, sprinkle and drip irrigation; Howard B ...
www.usu.edu/ats/generalcatalog/ PDF/archive/2002-2004/21BBIE02.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sprinkle and drip irrigation
Marian Greenfield
5 +1drip irrigation
David Russi
4irrigation by sprinkling and dripping
George Rabel
3hose irrigation and continuous drip infusion /sprinkling
Federico Esponda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riego por aspersión y gota a gota
irrigation by sprinkling and dripping


Explanation:
or "sprinkling and dripping irrigation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-12 14:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Drip irrigation\", as David suggests, is the common way to refer to that method. I did a search and all the instances I found with \"dripping\" were from non-English speaking countries.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
riego por aspersión y gota a gota
sprinkle and drip irrigation


Explanation:
Pakistan Water Gateway - News
... The governor claimed that the government was also introducing sprinkle and drip
irrigation with a view to maximizing utilization of water for enhancing ...
www.waterinfo.net.pk/a_Detail.cfm?ID=2740 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Pakistan Water Gateway - Articles - An environmental disaster ...
... Technologies such as the tile drainage system will, besides regenerating the soil,
while sprinkle and drip irrigation systems if adopted will conserve the ...
www.waterinfo.net.pk/wedpak.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.waterinfo.net.pk ]

Claber - Masters of Water
... by the plants. The water systems affording the highest degree of efficiency
are sprinkle and drip irrigation systems. The latter ...
www.claber.com/eng/faiDaTe/gc_acqua.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Detail on Outside
... Pic19.JPG (81383 bytes). The vegetable garden is under sprinkle - and drip irrigation
(500 sq m). Pic0025.JPG (89830 bytes). Outer buildings: ...
metsys.weathersa.co.za/PicOutside.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Property Details
... 2D lights. Electrical motorgate. The vegetable garden is under sprinkle -
and drip irrigation (500 sq m). Outer buildings: Store ...
metsys.weathersa.co.za/Detail.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

State Information Service - Year Book 2000
... This area covers 3,000 feddans cultivated as a pilot farm with 32 wells, each covering
100 feddans. Sprinkle and drip irrigation system has been applied. ...
www.sis.gov.eg/yearbook2000/html/mega02.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Projects
... cultivation. A model farm was constructed on 3,000 feddans, 32 wells were drilled
and sprinkle and drip irrigation systems were applied. ...
www.sis.gov.eg/mprojects/html/proj03.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Biological and Irrigation Engineering
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Professors Emeritus Richard E. Griffin, irrigation extension George H. Hargreaves,
crop water requirements Jack Keller, sprinkle and drip irrigation Howard B ...
www.usu.edu/ats/generalcatalog/PDF/2004-2005/48BIE.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Biological and Irrigation Engineering
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Professors Emeritus Richard E. Griffin, irrigation extension; George H. Hargreaves,
crop water requirements; Jack Keller, sprinkle and drip irrigation; Howard B ...
www.usu.edu/ats/generalcatalog/ PDF/archive/2002-2004/21BBIE02.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
6 mins

agree  Mark Solomon
39 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  translatol
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riego por aspersión y gota a gota
hose irrigation and continuous drip infusion /sprinkling


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

suerte

Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riego por aspersión y gota a gota
drip irrigation


Explanation:
drip irrigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-12 14:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Introduction to Drip Irrigation
Malheur Experiment Station. An Introduction To Drip Irrigation. Clinton C. Shock. Why would you want to consider drip irrigation? ...
www.cropinfo.net/drip.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Drip Irrigation for Home Gardens
Trickle or drip irrigation is a method of irrigation popular for its potential to increase yields while decreasing water requirements and labor input. ...
www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/garden/04702.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

DripWorks - Drip irrigation, drip emitters, drip irrigation kits ...
Best selection of drip irrigation and misting products, competitive prices, free design service, free catalog; drip irrigation and mini-sprinkler kits and ...
www.dripworksusa.com/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

The Drip Store - Drip Irrigation, Drip line, Drip kits, Drip ...
Quality drip irrigation: drippers, micro sprinklers, drip irrigation line, foggers, AC valve, drip irrigation fittings, timer and more for your home, garden ...
www.dripirrigation.com/ - 25k - Feb 10, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Drip Irrigation System Design Guidelines
Jess Stryker\'s. Drip Irrigation Design Guidelines. Background: Drip irrigation is the most efficient method of irrigating. ...
www.irrigationtutorials.com/dripguide.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Drip Irrigation
Drip irrigation systems for watering flowers, plants, trees, garden, and landscaping with . Home improvement products for landscaping and gardening.
www.dripirr.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Drip Irrigation for Windbreaks, G80-525-A
This NebGuide contains information on designing and installing drip irrigation systems, which can help your trees become effective windbreaks at an earlier ...
ianrpubs.unl.edu/irrigation/g525.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Drip Irrigation
Drip irrigation, soaker hoses, sprinkler hoses and water conservation for the home and garden. ... Drip Irrigation, ...
eartheasy.com/grow_drip-irrigation.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

MrDrip-drip irrigation, drip tubing, drip emitters, drip kits ...
Drip irrigation, misting products for the do-it-yourself homeowner and landscape professional. Garden & Greenhouse irrigation with ...
www.mrdrip.com/ - 101k - Feb 10, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Using Plastic Mulches and Drip Irrigationfor Vegetable Production
Using Plastic Mulches and Drip Irrigation for Vegetable Production ... Greater initial costs: Plastic mulch and drip irrigation will increase cost of production. ...
www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/hort/hil/hil-33.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-02-12 16:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I left out part of the concept in my answer, it should have been:

\"drip and sprinkler irrigation\".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: You´re right. It is "drip" and not "dripping". However, you missed the "aspersión" part of the question. Saludos
9 mins
  -> You are right, I left out part of the concept, it should heve been "drip and sprinkler irrigation"