KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Genealogy

Fecha de inscripción

English translation: Date of registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fecha de inscripción
English translation:Date of registration
Entered by: Carmen Valentín

22:24 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Genealogy / Marriage Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Fecha de inscripción
Is it " Inscripction date" or "Date of Registry" or neither one?
Thank you so much.
Carmen Valentín
United States
Date of registration
Explanation:
Assuming this is still your Chilean certificate - ands that it refers to the date on which the marriage was registered.

NB: Not necessarily the same as the date of the marriage (in my own case, for example, the date of resistration in Chile was many years after the event...).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Recording date
Henry Hinds
4 +3Date of registration
Robin Levey
4 +2Enrollment / Registration dateMónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Date of registration


Explanation:
Assuming this is still your Chilean certificate - ands that it refers to the date on which the marriage was registered.

NB: Not necessarily the same as the date of the marriage (in my own case, for example, the date of resistration in Chile was many years after the event...).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Boyd
1 min

agree  liz askew: Marriage Notices Main Content - Marriage Notices. Superintendent Registrar's Certificate ... Marriage registration at a Register Office (on day of marriage) £40.00 ... https://www.northamptonshire.gov.uk/Community/Registration/m...
9 hrs

agree  Daniel Coria
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enrollment / Registration date


Explanation:
Sugg.

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth! ;)

agree  eski: Registration date. Sorry-Monica, I was working and hadn't seen your entry.
1 day19 hrs
  -> No problem! Thanks and have a great weekend! ;)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Recording date


Explanation:
Marriages are "recorded".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: In EVERY country!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  nigthgirl
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Nigthgirl.

neutral  Robin Levey: The ST is part of the pre-printed info on the M-cert form and the equivalent text (leaving aside the registration/recording issue) would be a formal 'Date of r....', not an informal 'R...ing date'.
12 mins
  -> Hey, that even beats Cantinflas!

agree  Vivian B E
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Vivian.

agree  xxxJ Celeita: go Henry!
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Jesijay.

agree  trans4u
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Trans4u.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Femme.

agree  Nitza Ramos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  Marina56: ok
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Mario Ramirez
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mario.