KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Genealogy

nava

English translation: flat valley without trees


00:30 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Genealogy
Spanish term or phrase: nava
Nava is a last name of my family
shelby nava
English translation:flat valley without trees
Explanation:
according to the dictionary, it's a Basque word that denotes a treeless flat valley between mountains, sometimes marshy

nava.
(Voz prerromana; cf. eusk. naba, tierra llana).
1. f. Tierra sin árboles y llana, a veces pantanosa, situada generalmente entre montañas.
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nava
Henry Hinds
4flat valley without trees
Sol


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nava


Explanation:
Your family name remains Nava in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-03-28 01:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m really not sure what you needed to know here, but \"Nava\" is a fairly common Spanish surname. You might research it on the net, I\'m sure there is a lot of information. I have known people of Mexican origin with that name.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat valley without trees


Explanation:
according to the dictionary, it's a Basque word that denotes a treeless flat valley between mountains, sometimes marshy

nava.
(Voz prerromana; cf. eusk. naba, tierra llana).
1. f. Tierra sin árboles y llana, a veces pantanosa, situada generalmente entre montañas.


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish