ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

menudo

English translation: tripe

21:11 May 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Mexican slang
Spanish term or phrase: menudo
From a recorded conversation: "Hábleme mañana para echarnos un menudo". I have no clue what menudo means in this context. Any ideas? Thanks!
Christina Green
English translation:tripe
Explanation:
El menudo. El menudo es uno de los platillos favoritos de los desvelados y crudos después de una fiesta. Es toda una tradición el ir de a comer menudo después de una desvela muy grande. El menudo es la panza del la vaca guisada. Se sirve con un caldo caliente con pedazos de carne que son ah que son pedazos de estómago del animal.
Selected response from:

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for the promptness. I chose this answer because it describes what it is. And since it is a transcript, those who read the English version don't need to get diverted from the original purpose of the translation, which is to understand the phone conversation they are listening to. I wish I could have graded everybody. Thanks again for your help! Christina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3menudoRefugio
4Read below pleasexxxChutzpahtic
4tripeFernando Feliu-Moggi
2grab some menudo
Suzanne Couture


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tripe


Explanation:
El menudo. El menudo es uno de los platillos favoritos de los desvelados y crudos después de una fiesta. Es toda una tradición el ir de a comer menudo después de una desvela muy grande. El menudo es la panza del la vaca guisada. Se sirve con un caldo caliente con pedazos de carne que son ah que son pedazos de estómago del animal.


    Reference: http://www.laits.utexas.edu/~orkelm/phonetic/comida.html
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for the promptness. I chose this answer because it describes what it is. And since it is a transcript, those who read the English version don't need to get diverted from the original purpose of the translation, which is to understand the phone conversation they are listening to. I wish I could have graded everybody. Thanks again for your help! Christina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grab some menudo


Explanation:
I think they might be talking about getting something to eat (i.e. "menudo"). It's just a guess. Good luck!

Suzanne Couture
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Read below please


Explanation:
Entiendo ue se refieren al remedio para las resacas. Abajo te copio un enlace en EN:

a hearty, spicy Mexican soup made with tripe, calf's feet, chiles, hominy and seasonings reputed to be a great hangover cure.
homecooking.about.com/library/weekly/blsoupgloss.htm

xxxChutzpahtic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
menudo


Explanation:
This is usually not translated, since there is no real equivalent in English. It is the soup/stew made from tripe, and there are many recipes from many countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-09 21:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Much more than just a hangover cure, and much broader than just the Mexican style. Here\'s a quote from an Equatorian site, for example:

El menudo es un plato preferido por su bajo costo y exquisitez; es muy apetecido por los empleados de gobierno y burócratas, porque calma el hambre en las largas jornadas de trabajo.

Es conocido por todos que el menudo ha sido el \"mata hambre\" más completo de los quiteños. Este delicioso platillo está compuesto de varios ingredientes dependiendo de quien lo sirva, así encontramos con: mote, papas cocidas y el menudo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-09 21:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Call me tomorrow and let\'s go get some menudo.\" In this case, they are probably at a party or just drinking and making plans for a breakfast hangover cure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-09 21:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Call me tomorrow and let\'s go get some menudo.\" In this case, they are probably at a party or just drinking and making plans for a breakfast hangover cure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-09 21:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MENUDO DE LA FRONTERA

(para 5 personas )

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ingredientes:
750 grs. de menudo de res (pancita o callos)
1/2 pata de ternera
250 grs. de maíz cacahuazintle
1 chile ancho
1 jitomate grande
1 diente de ajo
orégano seco, sal.

Procedimiento:
El día anterior, preparar el maíz de la misma manera que el pozole, refregándolo. Poner a cocinar con el menudo ( bien limpio y lavado ), cortado en cuadritos, la pata de ternera en trocitos y un poco de sal

También, el día anterior, tostar el chile ancho, quitarle las semillas y desvenarlo. Luego, poner a remojar en agua caliente, dejándolo toda la noche.

Al día siguiente despellejarlo, molerlo con el ajo y el jitomate ( previamente asado y pelado). Dos horas antes de servir, agregarle este molido al menudo que se coció con el maíz.

Debe quedar todo muy suave. Probarlo, y si falta sal, agregarle. Servir bien caliente, en platos hondos con el orégano desmenuzado.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Sanchez: I would not translate it either. if you do, put the translation in quotation marks: menudo "tripe soup". I believe that the Mexican version of this dish is the predominant one, though (but even in Mx, variations abound).
11 mins
  -> The best I have ever eaten was in Oaxaca. Thanks, Chivas.

agree  Todd Field
18 mins

agree  AleTolj
19 mins