KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tararear

English translation: sing la, la, la


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tararear
English translation:sing la, la, la
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:30 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: tararear
Se trata de una persona que "tararea" una canción (la, la, la).
"Hum" no me convence (ella pronuncia palabras) pero "mumble" tampoco... Any help?
AleTolj
he/she went la, la, la
Explanation:
You might be able to use "sing la, la, la" in this case. The person sang a song and went la, la, la.

http://www.niehs.nih.gov/kids/lyrics/raindrops.htm

The night they drove old Dixie down, and the bells were ringing.
The night they drove old Dixie down and the people were singing.
They went la la la la la la, la la la la la la la la.

http://www.geocities.com/WileyMike/2Garden.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to hum
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +2she sings to herself
Gabriela Rodriguez
4trill
Christina Courtright
4solfa
marybro
4humming-Tarareo
Marina56
3 +1he/she went la, la, la
Kim Metzger
4to lilt
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lilt


Explanation:
I had to go via the German "trällern" which depicts what you search for i.e. the la la la thing that does not come out correctly in humming. Humming would be with closed lips. Lilting is with the tongue.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Lilt: to sing cheerfully (OED). Where did you get the information about the tongue?
14 mins
  -> how do YOU sing "la, la" ? Not with your behind, I am sure.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hum


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: I´ve always herd humming/to hum
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kim Metzger
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  RebeW: to hum a tune :}
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  swisstell: how can you HUM "la la la" ?
15 mins
  -> la la la lo pone como ejemplo de tarareo

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Refugio: humming is with the lips closed
4 hrs

disagree  EILEEN LYNCH: to hum is to make a humming noise with your mouth closed, like the Budist monks with their OHM
6 hrs

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he/she went la, la, la


Explanation:
You might be able to use "sing la, la, la" in this case. The person sang a song and went la, la, la.

http://www.niehs.nih.gov/kids/lyrics/raindrops.htm

The night they drove old Dixie down, and the bells were ringing.
The night they drove old Dixie down and the people were singing.
They went la la la la la la, la la la la la la la la.

http://www.geocities.com/WileyMike/2Garden.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: or even tra la la
54 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humming-Tarareo


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Hum, pero si la persona tararea una canción es humming. Te puse esto como una opción, pienso que Hum está bien para el verbo: To hum a song or humming a song.

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she sings to herself


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-14 18:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tararear verbo transitivo to sing to oneself
(con la boca cerrada) to hum.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tara...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2005-05-14 18:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque estoy de acuerdo con \"hum\" también.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EILEEN LYNCH: for me this is the best answer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much EILEEN, you are very kind with me. Have a nice weekend!!!!!!!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> Hola Oso, hacía mucho que no nos cruzábamos en un Kudoz. Te envío muchos saludos y que tengas un excelente fin de semana!!!!!!!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trill


Explanation:
it's not *exact* but I've heard it in literature to describe what you are saying. See OED:

1. intr. To sing with vibratory effect; to sing a trill or shake, to ‘shake’; of a voice, etc.: To sound with tremulous vibration.

1666-7 PEPYS Diary 7 Feb., My wife..proud that she shall come to trill, and..I think she will. 1667 Ibid. 7 Sept., I did tell him of my intention to learn to trill. 1841 D'ISRAELI Amen. Lit. (1867) 402 This consonance trills in the simple carol of the African women. 1856 E. CAPERN Poems (ed. 2) 54 And music trilled o'er moor and mead. 1884 St. James' Gaz. 29 May 6/2 At least four nightingales..trilling in whole-hearted chorus.


2. trans. To utter or sing (a note, tune, etc.) with tremulous vibration of sound.

a1701 SEDLEY Poet. Pieces Wks. 1722 II. 15 The Nightingale her mournful Story trills In yonder Hawthorn Shade. 1727-46 THOMSON Summer 746 The sober suited songstress trills her lay. 1810 SCOTT Lady of L. IV. xxiv, So blithely he trilled the lowland lay. 1840 DICKENS Old C. Shop xv, The lark trilled out her happy song. 1860 GOSSE Rom. Nat. Hist. 28 Like that charming bird-voice, it was beautifully trilled or shaken. 1862 M. E. BRADDON Lady Audley ix, Sitting down to the piano to trill out a ballad.

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solfa


Explanation:
substitute the syllables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-14 13:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sol-fa (sôl-fä\') Music.
n.
The set of syllables do, re, mi, fa, sol, la, and ti, used to represent the tones of the scale.
Use of these syllables.

v., -faed, -fa·ing, -fas.

intr. & tr.v.
To use the sol-fa syllables or sing using these syllables.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-14 13:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solfege
In music and sight singing solfege or solmization is a way of assigning syllables to degrees or steps of the diatonic scale. In order, they are: Do, Re, Mi, Fa, Sol, La, Ti, and Do (for the octave). In India, the origin of Solfege was to be found in Vedic texts like the Upanishads, which discuss a musical system of seven notes, realized ultimately in what is known as sargam. Much later in the West it was a pedagogical technique created by Guido of Arezzo; These names are still used for the notes in Latin countries while in Germanic countries the names of letters of the alphabet are used.

http://www.answers.com/topic/solfege?hl=solfa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-15 22:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vocalize verb
To utter words or sounds in musical tones: carol, chant, sing. Archaic tune. See sounds/pleasant sounds/unpleasant sounds/neutral sounds or silence.

vo·cal·ise (vô\'kə-lçz\')
n.
An exercise, composition, or arrangement in which a performer sings solmization syllables or other meaningless vocal sounds rather than a text.
The verb vocalise has 5 meanings:

Meaning #1: sing with one vowel
Synonym: vocalize
Meaning #2: pronounce as a vowel
Synonyms: vocalize, vowelize, vowelise
Meaning #3: express or state clearly
Synonyms: articulate, enunciate, vocalize
Meaning #4: utter with vibrating vocal chords
Synonyms: voice, sound, vocalize
Meaning #5: utter speech sounds
Synonyms: vocalize, phonate




marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4