KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ayuda frase

English translation: capitalize on the demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capitalizar la necesidad
English translation:capitalize on the demand
Entered by: David Hasting

16:38 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ayuda frase
este proyecto busca capitalizar la necesidad de villas privadas frente al mar evitando al cliente los riesgos que reperesenta la compra de una propiedad con estas características.
Ana Delgadillo
capitalize on the demand
Explanation:
Another suggested translation:

This project seeks to capitalize on the demand for private beachfront villas, while protecting customers from the risks associated to buying such types of property
Selected response from:

David Hasting
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, David! Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3capitalize on the demand
David Hasting
5 +1see explan---
Stanley Garland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explan---


Explanation:
este proyecto busca capitalizar la necesidad de villas privadas frente al mar evitando al cliente los riesgos que reperesenta la compra de una propiedad con estas características.
This project seeks to capitalize on the need of the client to avoid the risks that are represented to private beachfront villas of the purchase of a property with these characteristics.

Stanley Garland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Tal cual. "Seeks to capitalize on the need"
41 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capitalize on the demand


Explanation:
Another suggested translation:

This project seeks to capitalize on the demand for private beachfront villas, while protecting customers from the risks associated to buying such types of property

David Hasting
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, David! Ana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
11 mins
  -> Thanks Marsha :-)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: ...associated with...
18 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks