KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

membrete

English translation: (sheets with) letterhead


13:02 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: membrete
hola! estoy haciendo una traduccion al inglés y quiero poner q esta impresa en hoja membretada o q tiene membrete, any ideas?
thks in advance
mayra
English translation:(sheets with) letterhead
Explanation:
Please answer Part II on a separate sheet with official letterhead. ... Conteste la Parte II en una hoja aparte que tenga el membrete oficial.) ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
eso quería saber, collocation! gracias, he recuperado un termino, no lo recordaba hasta ahora. 1000thks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4letterhead
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1(sheets with) letterhead
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
letterhead


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
1 min
  -> gracias Rantes

agree  Adriana Vozzi
4 mins
  -> gracias avozzi

agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins
  -> Thank you Henry. Saludos!

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias avrvm

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sheets with) letterhead


Explanation:
Please answer Part II on a separate sheet with official letterhead. ... Conteste la Parte II en una hoja aparte que tenga el membrete oficial.) ...


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
eso quería saber, collocation! gracias, he recuperado un termino, no lo recordaba hasta ahora. 1000thks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs