KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

portallaves

English translation: key rack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:portallaves
English translation:key rack
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

09:25 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / HOME ACCESORIES
Spanish term or phrase: portallaves
ACCESORIO QUE SIRVE PARA PONER LAS LLAVES CUANDO LLEGAS A CASA Y NO SE PIERDAN
MONICA
key rack
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5key rack
Rebecca Hendry
4 +2key hanger
Clare Macnamara
4key holderaykon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
key rack


Explanation:
Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.beau-coup.com/universal_key_rack.htm
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
23 mins
  -> Gracias Muriel.

agree  moken: :O)
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Álvaro. Saludos.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby. :-)

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Jo-Hanna.

agree  carlie602
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks Carlie.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key holder


Explanation:
have a look at the pictures in google

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Sonja, disculpa la observación, pero me parece que esto es tan susceptible o más de confundirse con "keyring". Si no, las mismas fotos que propones... :O) :O)
30 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
key hanger


Explanation:
¡suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-20 09:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:
www.speedysigns.com/gifts/cat_30.htm
www.frogstore.com/catalog/ Metalwork-Frog-Key-Hanger-p-900573.html
www.polandbymail.com/get_ item_je139_horseshoe-key-hanger.htm
and many more. These are not keyrings!

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jward
6 hrs
  -> Thanks again, jward!

agree  carlie602
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks, carlie!