KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

irritable, susceptible (coloquial o slang)

English translation: moody / to have a short fuse


23:18 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: irritable, susceptible (coloquial o slang)
Cómo se dice en inglés coloquial o slang cuando una persona está muy irritable, que de todo se enoja, no se le puede decir nada porque inmediatamente comienza a discutir de mala manera. Puede ser adjetivo o sustantivo.
Gracias.
Alexa
English translation:moody / to have a short fuse
Explanation:
some options...

to have a short fuse: [verb phrase not in progressive] informal to often get angry quickly and easily

They say the judge has a very short fuse.

moody: often changing quickly from being in a good temper to being in a bad temper


good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-06-15 01:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitions taken from longman dictionary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-06-15 01:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

irritable, short-tempered are also possible.

crotchety: an old person who is crotchety becomes angry about unimportant things and complains a lot
Selected response from:

AleTolj
Grading comment
Muchas gracias AleTolj, tu idea me sirvió mucho.
Gracias a todos por sus estupendas ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peppery, quick-tempered, testy
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 +1snappy/touchy
Mar Brotons
4 +1touchy
Paola C.
5spikycanaria
4like a bear with a sore headduchess
4moody / to have a short fuseAleTolj
4cranky
Adriana de Groote
4whinging (adj) whinger (noun)Lancashireman
4hotheaded (adj.) or hothead (noun)
Tom2004


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whinging (adj) whinger (noun)


Explanation:
http://www.bartleby.com/61/97/W0119750.html

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touchy


Explanation:
touchy
1 : marked by readiness to take offense on slight provocation

Paola C.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cranky


Explanation:
Cranky - crankiness - crankily

Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peppery, quick-tempered, testy


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-14 23:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easily annoyed:
choleric, irascible, peppery, quick-tempered, testy, tetchy.
Roget\'s II: The New Thesaurus

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
44 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  zemba: Good choice, clb.
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moody / to have a short fuse


Explanation:
some options...

to have a short fuse: [verb phrase not in progressive] informal to often get angry quickly and easily

They say the judge has a very short fuse.

moody: often changing quickly from being in a good temper to being in a bad temper


good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-06-15 01:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitions taken from longman dictionary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-06-15 01:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

irritable, short-tempered are also possible.

crotchety: an old person who is crotchety becomes angry about unimportant things and complains a lot

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias AleTolj, tu idea me sirvió mucho.
Gracias a todos por sus estupendas ideas.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotheaded (adj.) or hothead (noun)


Explanation:
might serve your purposes

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snappy/touchy


Explanation:
There are many different possibilities for this one.

New Oxford Dictionary of English:

Snappy: irritable and inclined to speak sharply.
Touchy: oversensitive and irritable.



Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: best
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Cecourtright!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spiky


Explanation:
This is the preferred term in our house!

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like a bear with a sore head


Explanation:
Love this one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-15 22:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We also use \'get up on the wrong side of the bed\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-15 22:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also \'tetchy\' or \'grouchy\' (remember Oscar the Grouch, from Sesame Street-Oscar el Gruñon).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 57 mins (2005-06-15 22:15:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also \'tetchy\' or \'grouchy\' (remember Oscar the Grouch, from Sesame Street-Oscar el Gruñon).

duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish