KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

...Hay que pedir cita...

English translation: you have to make an appointment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...Hay que pedir cita...
English translation:you have to make an appointment
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

02:38 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / FamilyLanguage
Spanish term or phrase: ...Hay que pedir cita...
One of mi boys says that to me. My interest lies in PEDIR CITA. I think I know how to say this, but I am looking for family language so my kids do not beat me on that. TKS.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
you have to make an appointment
Explanation:
Or "you have to asks for an appointment" if it is business or "date" if it is a social engagement.
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Yes... I'll go for this one, We have to make an appointment (the issue here includes my kid) Thank you Luis and be a good boy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7you have to make an appointment
Luis Zepeda
5 +4you need to make an appointment
Giovanni Rengifo
5Book an appointment
MATRIX TRANSL
4 +1... It is necessary to ask for a date ,,,
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1go out with someone
JuliaR
3 +1you need to schedule an appointmentGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... It is necessary to ask for a date ,,,


Explanation:
Mike :)

de salir con muchchas

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina - Mike :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: Michael, it is not about dating a girl.
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you have to make an appointment


Explanation:
Or "you have to asks for an appointment" if it is business or "date" if it is a social engagement.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes... I'll go for this one, We have to make an appointment (the issue here includes my kid) Thank you Luis and be a good boy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: if formal (offices, etc.)
3 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
30 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

agree  jrb
4 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
4 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
5 hrs

agree  Beth Farkas
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you need to make an appointment


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs
  -> Thank U!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> Thank U!

agree  JuliaR
4 hrs
  -> Thank U! and..

agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> Thank U!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you need to schedule an appointment


Explanation:
;

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
6 mins
  -> thnx Maria Teresa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Book an appointment


Explanation:
not a very common family language, but certainly a popular one!!!

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go out with someone


Explanation:
if it's within the context of relationships this could be the answer

JuliaR
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me parece que si el que está hablando es un muchacho y lo que quiere Gabo es algo coloquial, esto se ajusta perfectamente ¶:^)
1 day18 hrs