KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ser o tener cabeza de novia

English translation: what a scatterbrain you are


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ser o tener cabeza de novia
English translation:what a scatterbrain you are
Entered by: Terence Ajbro

14:32 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ser o tener cabeza de novia
a: Uy! Pa! Me… me olvidé mi bolso en el cuarto…

b: Pero que cabecita de novia qué tenés… Bueno, andá… Vos volvé que yo mientras voy a buscar el auto…
AleTolj
(here) what a scatterbrain you are
Explanation:
A less literal translation would be better.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(here) what a scatterbrain you are
Terence Ajbro
3distracted like a bride
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distracted like a bride


Explanation:
you are behaving like a distracted bride

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Unidiomatic English.
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(here) what a scatterbrain you are


Explanation:
A less literal translation would be better.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Much better.
15 mins