KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Magnífico y Excelentísimo Sr.

English translation: Magnificent or Excellency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Magnífico y Excelentísimo Sr.
English translation:Magnificent or Excellency
Entered by: Xenia Wong

15:37 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Magnífico y Excelentísimo Sr.
se trata de un rector de una universidad
vhz
Magnificent or Excellency Mr.
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos los colegas que me han contestado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Your Excellency...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Magnificent or Excellency Mr.
Xenia Wong
4Your Excellenceteju


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magnífico y Excelentísimo Sr.
Your Excellence


Explanation:
Que pomposo :))))

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magnífico y Excelentísimo Sr.
Magnificent or Excellency Mr.


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos los colegas que me han contestado

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magnífico y Excelentísimo Sr.
Your Excellency...


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144