KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ilustrísimo señor secretario general

English translation: Mr / Madam Secretary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ilustrísimo señor secretario general
English translation:Mr / Madam Secretary
Entered by: translatol

15:40 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Ilustrísimo señor secretario general
de una universidad
vhz
Mr / Madam Secretary
Explanation:
Honorifics like 'Excellency' are suitable for the Secratary General of an organisation like the United Nations but they are too high-flown for the Secretary of a university. Spanish administrations cling to these old-fashioned titles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-15 22:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance the president of my university is called Magnífico Rector.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Distinguished/Honorableteju
5His Excellency or Honorable ... Secretary General
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Mr / Madam Secretarytranslatol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ilustrísimo señor secretario general
Distinguished/Honorable


Explanation:
Asi

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Tres seguidos, gracias gaby !!!! - teju :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ilustrísimo señor secretario general
His Excellency or Honorable ... Secretary General


Explanation:
Suerte

Forms of Address - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Secretary General, United Nations, His/Her Excellency Full name, Secretary General
... Cabinet member, The Honorable Full name, Secretary of Department name ...
www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0001618.html - 30k - 13 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ilustrísimo señor secretario general
Mr / Madam Secretary


Explanation:
Honorifics like 'Excellency' are suitable for the Secratary General of an organisation like the United Nations but they are too high-flown for the Secretary of a university. Spanish administrations cling to these old-fashioned titles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-15 22:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance the president of my university is called Magnífico Rector.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4